Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Why am I getting dull and rhythmic pain above breast?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rhea Chanda

OBGYN

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3163 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 2 Feb 2013 in Women's Health
Question: Hi I have a dull and rythmic pain which is quite unlocalized above my left breast and near the armpit which comes and go. it started a day ago. I am a 21 yrs old female with no history of smoking or alcoholism. Please help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 36 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX
First you need to stand in front of a mirror and examine your breast gently.With gentle rolling of the fingers you need to look for any swelling/lump.That happens to be one of the commonest causes of pain. If there are no obvious swellings then thenext thing to rule out is cyclical pain. Dull or sharp pain may be present during certain times in the cycle,eg like right before menses.You need to observe whether that happens. If you cannot determine anything by self examination,you should see a doctor for examination and to rule out enlarged lymph nodes.A mammography is recommended if its not cyclical pain.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda 3 hours later
Thank you for your reply. I had a body check up and breast ultrasound done a couple of weeks ago and no lumps were found, I also had a blood test done on to look markers of breast cancer. The pain was definitely not cyclic as this is the first time I experienced the pain, is there any other reason for the pain?

P/s: does all kind of breast cancers have the same type of tumour markers? Or does the blood test test for only certain types of breast cancer ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 5 hours later
The most accurate method of detecting lumps is by examination and imaging like ultrasound. Markers may or may not be positive. It does have a genetic significance. Since your tests are clear i dont think you need to worry about cancer. Fibroadenosis may cause similar heaviness in breast. Try vit E tablets daily along with primrose oil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda 4 hours later
Thank you for your response. The pain has gone away overnight, so I was wondering if I could stop worrying since the pain is gone, or is there a more serious underlying problems like heart problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 6 minutes later
Cardiac pain is more localised and presents differently along with a host of other symptoms.I suggest that you stop worrying so much about this.You have already had the relevant tests to prove that its nothing serious at present. Just try to keep your mind off of this pain.If it returns then further investigations can be done.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on Fibroadenosis

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My right nipple and breast is very sore. Walking without a bra is tender. This just started today. I showered and did a breast exam and felt nothing unusual. Should I be concerned. I'm a 38 year old female, struggled to breast feed all 3 children...

doctor1 MD

Hi i am 60 years old i have severe breast pain at left side. What could cause it ? mammogram was done one year ago they found a small cyst did the ultrasound and a biopsy every come negative . Thanks

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 37. My U/S report concludes Bilateral fibroadenosis with 'increased fibrograndular parenchyma with vague nodule formation and posterior acoustic shadowwing seen in bilateral breast. other symptoms i felt are lumps and pain on pressure. nipal discharged when pressed by the doctor during examination. I am worried what is it all? Is it someway related to cancer? what medicines should I undergo? What are the cuases of this problem?

doctor1 MD

hi
i had axillary lump in myboth hand 1week before i had surgery for that, i gave that specimen for histopathology now my report is" section made from both hand is similar appearance, the lining squamous epitheliu is normal, the subepithelial tissue contains proliferated and dilated sweat gland and ducts, the deeper tissue contains proliferated breast ducts and lobules embedded in a fibrous strorma, the appearance is that of fibroadenosis in the axillary tail of the breast'. pls tell me is it cancer? or not?