Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

180 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Why am I bleeding from the prostate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nsah Bernard

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1704 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Feb 2013 in Men's Health
Question: Hi, I have bleeding from the prostate and am wondering what the possible causes may be. thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 2 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX,

From your description and medical history (age, BPH and elevated PSA), it possible that you could be bleeding as a result of BPH, prostate cancer or prostatitis (not very likely as you are presenting with no signs of infection).

You will need to visit a urologist who will get you examined, get laboratory tests done and imagery done to determine the type of prostate lesion you are having. It is important that prostate cancer be ruled out as soon as possible from this point, as it is the most likely cause of your bleeding.

Hope this helps
Nsah, MD

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nsah Bernard 48 hours later
Dr. XXXXXXX
thank you for your reply - it serves to confirm my suspicions. Could you please tell me, other than or in addition to biopsy, what other diagnostic tests are available to confirm a diagnosis of prostate cancer, and if confirmed, what treatment options are currently available within the US? Thank you, again, for the kindness of your considerations and reply.

With gratitude, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 11 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX
We sure have not yet concluded that you are having prostate cancer and a confirmatory diagnosis with laboratory and imagery studies is needed. To start with you will need to pay a visit to a urologist. Then a digital prostate exams ( to evaluate the structure of the prostate), PSA analysis, transrectal ultrasound and biopsy (which is the most relevant and test-specific). It is recommended to confirm any prostate diseases to do a biopsy first. Other imagery studies like MRI and CT scan might be done. The urologist after confirming your diseases, will probably have to proceed in doing a prostate metastatic evaluation to determine the extend to which the tumor might have progressed if it is prostate cancer. Treatment options available in the US will depend on your urologist and on the stage of the prostate cancer. Depending on stage, you can have medical/hormonal therapy, radiotherapy and surgical therapy. So, except, you are actually interested me to elaborate on all the possible treatment options for the various stages, I will advise you pay a visit to your urologist for confirmation.

Hope this helps
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nsah Bernard 10 hours later
Dr. XXXXXXX

Thank for your reply to my follow-up questions. This concludes my questions and ends this query.

Sincerely,
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 8 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

I was happy to help and wish you the best.

Regards

Dr Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy ,  
Medical Procedures ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Biopsy

doctor1 MD

I am a 58 year old female. My blood pressure is usually 120/80. I went for an appointment for a thyroid biopsy and it shot up to 200/100. When the doctor determined by the ultrasound I didn't need the biopsy, it began to lower--around 143/90 when i left? Should I be concerned?

doctor1 MD

I had mirena coil fitted on 15th Oct. Since then, I have bled constantly. Around the same time I became bloated and have had an upset stomach since. It's not my Ulcerative Colitis as scope, biopsies and stool/blood samples are clear, but docs reckon IBS. I'm no convinced. Any connection to Mirena??

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 36. At the age of 20 I was diagnosed with proteinuria but the kidney biopsy could not conclude fsgs. Since then I have been fine. At that time the Dr told me to take blood pressure pills. I smoke at least 10 cig. a day of marijuana does this help to lower my blood pressure? thank you

doctor1 MD

Hi I had a skin biopsy and my dr gave me oxycodone/acetaminophen 5/325 how long will it take to relieve the pain I had to do some walking for a while to get my check cashed and get the medicine I will be taking 1 tablet every 4 hours as needed I am done with the walking and will now be able to rest I am outta of work for a week thankyou

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
