question-icon

Whom to consult for a upper and lower eyelid surgery?

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Jun 2016
Question: I plan to have upper and lower eye surgery. My vision is somewhat obscured by drooping eyelids. I am a 73 year old male in good health. Would you recommend an ophthalmologist or a plastic surgeon, each appropriately qualifies in terms of experience in eyelid surgery, to do the job?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Eye lid surgery for mainly drooping eye lid can be convective or cosmetic.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to healthcaremagic.

I have read your question and understand your concern.

The surgery you are referring to is called blepharoplasty. It can be corrective or cosmetic.

Before surgery exact amount of drooping has to be calculated. Thyroid hormone assay is to be done and palpabral fissure measurement needs to be done, functioning of orbicularis oculi levator papabrae superiosis is to be tested.

If any trauma or nerve supply involvement is detected the surgery can be planed accordingly.

Can take help of other muscles which are functioning well, which can compensate the functioning.

Considering your age it appears to be lagging eye lid in my opinion it can be done better by plastic surgeon and eye surgeon can be associated.

Before planing surgery functioning of muscles should be tested. Action and association of superior rectus and inferior rectus, associated-functioning of oblique muscle is also to be taken in to acount,

Result of surgery is to be followed up in your case to check if there is obstruction of vision, so it should be cleared to get clear vision.

I hope I have been able to address your concern, please do get back to me if you have any doubts.

Warm regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1969

Answered : 12704 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Whom to consult for a upper and lower eyelid surgery?

Brief Answer: Eye lid surgery for mainly drooping eye lid can be convective or cosmetic. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to healthcaremagic. I have read your question and understand your concern. The surgery you are referring to is called blepharoplasty. It can be corrective or cosmetic. Before surgery exact amount of drooping has to be calculated. Thyroid hormone assay is to be done and palpabral fissure measurement needs to be done, functioning of orbicularis oculi levator papabrae superiosis is to be tested. If any trauma or nerve supply involvement is detected the surgery can be planed accordingly. Can take help of other muscles which are functioning well, which can compensate the functioning. Considering your age it appears to be lagging eye lid in my opinion it can be done better by plastic surgeon and eye surgeon can be associated. Before planing surgery functioning of muscles should be tested. Action and association of superior rectus and inferior rectus, associated-functioning of oblique muscle is also to be taken in to acount, Result of surgery is to be followed up in your case to check if there is obstruction of vision, so it should be cleared to get clear vision. I hope I have been able to address your concern, please do get back to me if you have any doubts. Warm regards