Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Whitish sore patch in the throat. Is this due to smokeless tobacco use?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumit Bhatti

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2586 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 10 Jul 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I have this one soar spot in the side of my throat and theres a small white patch on the soar area, just kind of wondering if it could be something serious from smokeless tobacoo use..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 12 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for your query,

1. Your Leukoplakia (white patches on the side of the throat) are most probably related to smokeless tobacco use.
2. Leukoplakia is considered benign but a potential precancerous lesion with a risk of turning cancerous in 5 to 15% persons.
3. Stopping the irritative factor, such as smokeless tobacco in your case, lowers the risk and the soreness. Usually, the Leukoplakia stabilizes or reduces after the original irritation that caused it has been stopped.There are some other causes besides tobacco which can lead to other types of Leukoplakia.
4. There is no substitute for direct examination and biopsy.
5. One option for you is a brush biopsy with Oral CDX.
6. You may share your investigations and progress reports here for more specific treatment options.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Biopsy

doctor1 MD

what is the cause of brown stain in underwar coming out of the penis?

Is it dangerous? do you have to be alarmed? What should be done about it?It...

doctor1 MD

I have some circle type on both my hands....visited some skin specialists....they advised skin biopsy and the result for the same minimal...

doctor1 MD

hi i was by the ENT last week and their found a node in my right side the size 4,5 in my thyroid so there did a needle biopsy to see that it is...

doctor1 MD

I hope so! Sclerotic liver was a word just used to me after a test taken that showed high portal tension, I also had a Transjugular biopsy of the...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
