Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Which of Retilift, Yugard and Opexa is an effective medicine for acne scars?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4165 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Sep 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Please direct my question to Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX from XXXXXXX as we had discussion earlier so it will be helpful.

Hello Sir,

Hope you are doing good

My search is still on and after reading through few forums , i am yet here again to ask about certain medicines. Would be very helpful if you could let me know which will be the best and effective among these for acne scar upliftment even though have asked about 2 earlier but still i wanted to put them here together

Retilift, Yugard, Opexa, Retino A , Mederma
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Opexa gel is safe and effective.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum.

I hope this mail finds you in good health and wealth.

I have diligently gone through your query and noted your concern.

Amongst the various applications you have mentioned the most effective and safe would be Opexa gel. It contains Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate and dimeticone both of which helps in renewing the skin and scar modulation. Though the exact effect in acne scars has not been very much appreciated but I have personally found this gel to be effective and safe in my patients of acne scars.

The rest of applications contains Tretinoin or other contents which can irritate the normal skin. So I suggest you to not to use any of the other applications except Opexa.

Use opexa gel at night time and only pea size amount of cream is sufficient for palm size area of face.

I hope this helps.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD Dermatology

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Tretinoin

doctor1 MD

I picked up my prescription for Neosalus cream. I had some left in the old tube, so it was a couple weeks before I opened the prescription package....

doctor1 MD

I started using a Retin A product called acretin 0.05. it's my first time on retin a products. I've been prescribed this cream because I got mild...

doctor1 MD

Some area of my face skin has black patches. I used to not have it before. The remaining face skin is soft smooth and young. Please help in...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have something that appears to be a cyst on my face. It has been around for 20 days. Would you recommend that i see a dermatologist and...

doctor1 MD

Sir,I am Mala Singha,a habitant of Kolkata.The colour of my throat and face is very black.Many people laugh for this.I want to become clean as soon...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 33 yrs married woman and suffering with acne since 15 years. Al long as I am under treatment( clindamycin) my skin is good and as soon as I...