question-icon

When would bleeding due to an empty gestational sac stop during 7 weeks of pregnancy?

default
Posted on Wed, 5 Dec 2018
Question: Hello I’m 31 years old and just had an IVF. My 7 week ultrasound shows two good pregnancies with a good heartbeat.
But I have one gestational sac above it that’s empty (Multiple focii of chorio-decidual separation)
I have been told to expect some bleeding from this sac. I already have had episodes of bleeding and passing clots before the ultrasound.
When would the bleeding/spotting of this red blood stop?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The bleeding will stop by 12-14 weeks.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

The bleeding is seen till the empty space above the sac is completely filled up by the sac. This usually stops at 12-14 weeks. It is normal with an early pregnancy. You need to take rest and the medicines prescribed to you. Avoid doing any heavy work or intercourse. The bleeding will gradually become light and then stop. No need to worry as the ultrasound has confirmed two good pregnancies.


Wishing you good health.

Regards,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (1 hour later)
Thank you for your reply Dr XXXXXXX But what I cannot seem to understand is where all this red blood is coming from. As you can imagine seeing red blood makes a person very uncomfortable.
One is worried about the two other pregnancies being healthy and surviving after all this bleeding.
The medicines I am having are
Gynae CVP
Daflon 500
Gestone 2 ml injections daily
Really looking forward to this bleeding stopping.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The third detaching sac is causing the bleeding.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I have seen the attached report. You have three pregnancies in your uterus and the third one which is placed lowermost is separating from the uterus which is causing so much of the bleeding. Gynae CVP and Daflon will help in reducing the bleeding and Gestone will help in preventing any detachment of the other two sacs. Do continue with these and do not worry.

Hope my answer is helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (6 hours later)
Dr XXXXXXX
Are they any other medicines/precautions I should be taking at this time.
Or any other advice that is important. I am terribly anxious so any advice would be helpful!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Folic acid supplements are needed.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

You need to have folic acid supplements in addition to the medicines that you are taking. Avoid doing any heavy work or intercourse.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (13 hours later)
Good morning Doctor,
After instances of spotting day before night I didn’t have any bleeding all of yesterday but from about 11 in the night to right now I have filled almost 3 pads of blood.
Is this normal. My IVF Doctor has said that there is no need for an ultrasound until the 15th. Seeing all this blood is very alarming and is making me very worried.
Please tell me what to do doctor. Am I loosing all three pregnancies?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Only one sac is detaching out of three.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

The bleeding that you are having is due to detachment of one pregnancy. The rest of the two pregnancies are intact. Just have rest and do not worry.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (1 hour later)
The IVF clinic send me for another ultrasound. As you can see there is now chorio decidual separation in all three sacs ( report attached )
There is a huge blood clot and the sonographer said the amount of blood is concerning to him.
Could you provide me some insight about this situation.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The chances of survival of upper two sacs are present.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I have seen the new report. The lowermost sac is non-viable and is not likely to survive. The two sacs above it - Both of these show a yolk sac and the size of the fetus corresponds the gestational age.

There are high chances of their survival but the separation inferiorly is worrisome and the collection of blood is a large one.

You need absolute bed rest and get your serum progesterone levels evaluated and in case the levels are on a lower than the higher dose of progesterone supplements can be considered after consulting your gynecologist. Allylestrenol tablets can also help.

Please consult your gynecologist and get required medicines prescribed.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
OBGYN


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 6008 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
When would bleeding due to an empty gestational sac stop during 7 weeks of pregnancy?

Brief Answer: The bleeding will stop by 12-14 weeks. Detailed Answer: Hello, The bleeding is seen till the empty space above the sac is completely filled up by the sac. This usually stops at 12-14 weeks. It is normal with an early pregnancy. You need to take rest and the medicines prescribed to you. Avoid doing any heavy work or intercourse. The bleeding will gradually become light and then stop. No need to worry as the ultrasound has confirmed two good pregnancies. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards, Dr. Rakhi Tayal OBGYN