question-icon

When to test for pregnancy?

default
Posted on Wed, 18 Mar 2015
Question: Doctor my wife last period date XXXXXXX 3 till now she not mensus so we can check for pregnant test r not
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes you can check using pregnancy test kit at home

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

Thanks for writing in to us.
Pregnancy test can be done on any day after 15 days following probable sexual intercourse. Result of test done in this way will be 97 percent accurate. Since last period is January 3 and if you had sex atleast 15 days before today then she can do the test.

You can choose to do the home pregnancy test and if positive please go to a gynecologist who will refer you for an early pregnancy ultrasound scan.


Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6865 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
When to test for pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Yes you can check using pregnancy test kit at home Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for writing in to us. Thanks for writing in to us. Pregnancy test can be done on any day after 15 days following probable sexual intercourse. Result of test done in this way will be 97 percent accurate. Since last period is January 3 and if you had sex atleast 15 days before today then she can do the test. You can choose to do the home pregnancy test and if positive please go to a gynecologist who will refer you for an early pregnancy ultrasound scan. Hope this answers your question. Please feel free to correct any oversight in my interpretation of your problems and discuss them in detail as per your requirements. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek