• question-icon

    When is paracentesis advisable for a cancer patient?

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jun 2016 in Cancer
Question: Hospice seeks to minimize interventions, except for managing comfort. When is it appropriate for a patient to ask for paracentesis? My wife has metastatic breast cancer to the liver and has ascites driven weight gain of 107lb ( baseline) 132 - 138 - 148 over a three week period. Is the point to wait until extreme discomfort and provided somebody can project a lifespan of more then two weeks, then ask for the procedure? Even though it may only relieve the symptoms for two weeks?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
paracentesis may be acceptable

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

It is true that interventions are minimized in hospice. But paracentesis is often used to relieve the patient of distress.

If it appears that patient is going to die in 1-2 days then probably not worth. But even it is a week or so, it can give meaningful comfort.

Hope this helps.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1527 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ascites

doctor1 MD

Case of ACLF (HEV + ? NASH), decompensated, mild to moderate ascites, renal dysfunction, no HE, T.BIl is 36.9, D. BIL is 22.4, SGOT is 283, SGPT is...

doctor1 MD

Hi...I have been diagnosed for Ascites when sonography is done. CT Scan and endoscopy also done and it is found that there are ascites and...

doctor1 MD

SUFFERING FROM CIRRHOSIS OF LIVER ADMITTED ON 31/3/2010 FOR HEPATIC ENCEPHALOPATHY . THE BLOOD PRESSURE IS UNSTABLE AND LOW AROUND 85-90 SYSTOLIC...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a sister who is having Abdominal TB and Ascites, since two months, and she is on this drugs which the Doc says she will take for...

doctor1 MD

This is a second opinion I am seeking. Attached four reports. Medical Summary (test results) of two dates 9/11/2017 and 4/12/2017. Also doctor...

doctor1 MD

Fever from 16 days. got CBC, Typhpoiid and Dengue test done.Got Typhoid Positive. (TYPHI IgG(RAPID ASSAY) - within range(Negative) (TYPHI IgG(RAPID...

doctor1 MD

will laproscopy detect lymphnodes effected by adenocarcenomy tumor of the stomach prior to Gastrectmy

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Indranil Ghosh
  • Q - What could a lump in my back be?



  • Q - Is atopic dermatitis associated with leukemia ?

  • Q - Which tumour markers are used to follow up breast cancer patients?

  • Q - How do I know if papillary thyroid cancer has recurred?

  • Q - Protruding coronal suture, skull x-ray. Cancer due to radiation?

  • Q - How can linitis plastica be treated?

  • Q - CA Breast, chemotherapy, CT scan, pulmonary embolism, on acitrom,...

  • Q - Can breast cancer spread to thyroid?

backtotop2