question-icon

When is cardiac activity expected in a fetus during early pregnancy?

default
Posted on Wed, 12 May 2021
Question: Hello doctor my ultrasound shows MSD-5mm, 5 weeks 2 days and the yolk sac is 2mm with tiny fetal pole seen with no cardiac activity yet..I am passing brown discharge and sometimes small blood clots while passing urine and my doctor has prescribed pause mf for stopping the bleeding and she has given me progestrone injections to support pregnancy as she felt the bleeding might be a symptom of threatened miscarriage but in ultrasound my cervix is closed and there is no subchorionic haemorrhage seen in the uterus.. so I am just confused why there is still bleeding after taking pause mf and my cervix is also closed..should I be worried, the radiologist has told me to get 2nd US done after 2 weeks...are there still chances I might get a heart beat but light bleeding is still my concern. Kindly reply
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kampana (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
As explained below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

I have gone through the details. Yes, there are still chances of getting the cardiac activity of the fetus. Usually, cardiac activity comes at 8 to 10 weeks of gestation. Do not worry, do not do any strenuous work. It will settle with time. Take the medications prescribed by your treating doctor. I have seen many cases who will have spotting till 3 to 4 months but the baby is healthy. So let us wait and watch.

I hope this answered your query.

With regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kampana

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 810 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
When is cardiac activity expected in a fetus during early pregnancy?

Brief Answer: As explained below. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. I have gone through the details. Yes, there are still chances of getting the cardiac activity of the fetus. Usually, cardiac activity comes at 8 to 10 weeks of gestation. Do not worry, do not do any strenuous work. It will settle with time. Take the medications prescribed by your treating doctor. I have seen many cases who will have spotting till 3 to 4 months but the baby is healthy. So let us wait and watch. I hope this answered your query. With regards,