When is Risperidone prescribed?

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Jun 2015 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Somebody poisoning me by cortisol recently I become violently sick when it old doctor about my suspicious thy give me respiradone that's it. YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Not just for schizophrenia

Detailed Answer:
Good day,
Noted your concern. Risperidone is not for schizophrenia only. It is also used to control psychotic symptoms. It calms you down. When appropriate, your doctor may wean you off the drug.
Excess cortisol can cause psychotic symptoms.
Regards
Binu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai 1 hour later
There is much more in my additional explanation which you never gave the answer
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Clarificaton on your question

Detailed Answer:
Hi, there was no additional explanation in your question.

I have attached your entire question below.

"" They think I am mad they prescribe me respiradon I know it is schicophrenic drugSomebody poisoning me by cortisol recently I become violently sick when it old doctor about my suspicious thy give me respiradone that's it. YYYY@YYYY ""


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai 25 hours later
You're missed the biggest part of my question where is aid I had some cushion deases symptoms like my hair breaking off my gut become huge within a week plus I am falling unconscious weeing every half an hour has this incredible pain in my feet feel drugged plus extremely weak all this thing happened when I was stating with some people and they told I am going to die now I had moved out I feel great I quit respiradone and I feel like 30 y old I would like to know what was going on for last four months and why doctors dismissed my claim and try toblaim my mental condition for all this phisicall effect I would like to know what staff they used on me in one stage emergency doctor told that I am dying from liver cancer but now I feel great just I move away they could kill me and nobody would do a thing Again how you can deal with that sytuations There is another possibility that doctors could be part of the game Regards XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hormonal conditions need endocrinology check up

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I think you seriously need to visit your GP and discuss your problems in person and arrange few investigations to rule out hypothyroidism and Cushing's syndrome. Since you are in Perth, you may need to visit an endocrinologist at RPH, SCG H at Nedlands or Fremantle Hospital. Besides, there is an endocrinologist at st XXXXXXX of God hospital at subiaco. They will have to arrange investigations to look in to your problems.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai 2 hours later
As you remember I was visiting doctors and hospitals but I've had been treat as mentally disturbed .Since I moved avay from the associated people my problem gets away. I connected the dot and think there is conspiracy to harm me.I have information about corruption .There is not your bussnes to solve that problem but what I ask you to explain to me how this symptoms disappeared just after I got away from this people .Maybe there is somebody who knows who can help. Police want do anything unless doctors start inform police my sickness have some sinister origin yours faithfully XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Take a break

Detailed Answer:
If the symptoms disappeared after moving away from disturbing people, then it is not a physical disease. It is rather an improvement in your mood and social situations when you move away from such people.

You may need to take a nice vacation to warmer parts of australia or elsewhere for couple of weeks. It might improve your symptoms.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1418 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Liver cancer

doctor1 MD

I m scared I have liver cancer or failure at the great age of 17. None of the pain is serious. I have this little dull pain in my abdomen below the...

doctor1 MD

i am a 55 years female radha rani, i am suffering from liver cancer since september 2009, getting treatment from rajeev gandhi cancer institute and...

doctor1 MD

For the past few days I have been intense chest pains. It started 4 days ago late a night. I was trying to sleep but couldn t because I felt like I...

doctor1 MD

I have a problem of clear mucus, sometimes it will look like wet tobacco too.I can not go when I get these attacks which happen every 1 to 1 1/2...

doctor1 MD

My Father is caused by hepatitis B positive , Please suggest How to make it negative and lever report is ok

doctor1 MD

I have been prescribed Gabapentin to treat nerve damage resulting from the removal of my malignant thymus gland. I am taking chemo for my liver...

doctor1 MD

My husband has elevated liver enzymes . His primary care physician told him to stop drinking or he would die of liver cancer . He is being referred...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2