question-icon

When Does Vision Return After A Prolactinoma Surgery?

default
Posted on Sat, 20 Sep 2014
Question: Hi Sir,

My dad got a prolactinoma(pituatory macrodenama) surgery. He lost vision in his left eye before the surgery. The tumour is removed completemly and its benign. How much time it will take for the vision to come back.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (26 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Good recovery of vision is unlikely

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted your father's symptoms of vision loss due to prolactinoma tumor.

The tumor causes visual loss due to damage to the vision nerves.

The recovery of vision is unlikely as the nerves that got damaged prior to surgery may not recover completely. However, any further vision loss can be prevented.

I hope it helps.

Best. wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar (3 minutes later)
Sir,

Please look into the report and advice. This is current report. His surgery was done on july 30.

PRL - Prolactin (Serum) 1.72 Adult 2.00 - 18.00 ng/ml CLIA
Please correlate.
Comments :
FT4 - Free T4 (Serum) 1.200 0.800 - 2.700 ng/dl CLIA
Cortisol 8.00 AM - 10.00AM (Serum) 1.26 8.00 AM-10.00AM 5.00 - 23.00 ug/dl ECLIA
Please correlate.
Comments :
Sodium (Serum) 130 Adult 136 - 145 mmoI/L ISE
Please correlate.
Comments :
Potassium (Serum) 5.2 Adult 3.5 - 5.1 mmoI/L ISE
Please correlate.
Comments :
End of Report
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Reports are almost normal.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

It is common to see low levels of prolactin and cortisol after prolactinoma surgery. There is no need to worry, as they improve over time. Sometimes, prednisolone tablets may be needed.

For low sodium, salt intake can be increased in the diet.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar (9 minutes later)
Thanks doctor. really appreciate your help. Hope my dad gets his vision back. Please let me know if anything additional we can do to open eyes and vision back. Is there any eye surgery or anything that can help to get vision back
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
MRI is not needed.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

If the surgery has been well done and the surgeon has removed the complete tumor, then, repeat MRI brain is not needed.

For eye improvement, he can take good diet, do lot of eye exercises and have a positive frame of mind.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir XXXXXXX MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 6231 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
When Does Vision Return After A Prolactinoma Surgery?

Brief Answer: Good recovery of vision is unlikely Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for posting your query. I have noted your father's symptoms of vision loss due to prolactinoma tumor. The tumor causes visual loss due to damage to the vision nerves. The recovery of vision is unlikely as the nerves that got damaged prior to surgery may not recover completely. However, any further vision loss can be prevented. I hope it helps. Best. wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)