When can pregnancy be planned after a miscarriage?

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Jun 2015 in Pregnancy
Question: We want to understand if it is a good time for baby plan in coming month.
History: I had miscarriage - 6 weeks fetus due to missing heartbeat in Feb, 2012. DNC was carried out for it. Then, I had a healthy baby boy in Feb, 2013. Again, I had a miscarriage in Oct 2014 - 7.4 weeks due to lost heartbeat of fetus. DNC was carried out for it.

Along with me, my husband had medication for folic acid (fol123) two month before we planed every time.

After second miscarriage, we both did Vitamin D3 and B12 tests which are attached for reference.

I have low vitamin D3 and my husband has low vitamin D3 and B12. Doctor advised D3 (Troyvit-D3 once a week) and B12 (MBSON-SL once a day) medications for both of us for 3 months.

After medication, we did tests for D3 & B12 which are attached for reference. These tests were done few months back from today. We take Folic Acid (Folvite MB) medicine from 6+ months but have stopped other medicines.

Kindly advice about initial question and if any further tests require.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
pregnancy losses...likely thrombophilia...explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query to Healthcaremagic.com.
Considering the fact that you have already suffered 2 abortions, both were missed abortions. Now vitamin d3 and B12 levels though were initially less in you both but they are not the reasons for the missed abortion at all. This is intact found in 30 percent -45% of XXXXXXX population in reproductive age group. So correcting the levels wouldn't have an effect on pregnancy.
There is no problem in conceiving as i can sebum rather maintenance of pregnancy and heart beat disappearing suddenly after appearing once.
The causes can be likely luteal phase defect or THROMBOPHILIAS ( either acquired or inherited). It is suggested that you should get evaluated for APLA, ANA, ANTITHROMBIN-3, PROTEIN C& S DEFICIENCY, LAC aND PROTHROMBIN 20210A MUTATION GENE. These form a part of the screening.
Recurrent pregnancy losses are seen more often in such thrombophilia cases and can be prevented if found by a set treatment protocol for such patients which you can discuss with your obstetrcian and take an informed decision.
I hope i have answered in detail,
wishing you safe pregnancy,
You may contact further directly with details and further reports.
The reports at present for vitamin d3 and b12 are normal. But get a thrombophilia screen, thyroid levels done to rule them out.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar 24 hours later
Hi,
We had done genetics analysis of fetus too. Attached that report for further analysis.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
thrombophilia screen is must

Detailed Answer:
hello,
The karyotyping reports are normal for the dead fetus..
You should get the thrombophilia screening for your wife. This would be important.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1656 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Folvite

doctor1 MD

I have been prescribed to take vitcofol capsules or sefol z capsule once a day for 3 months as vitamin b3 level is 8.9 ng/ml and vitamin b12 is 268...

doctor1 MD

I had recently seizure. (Second time), I consulted a neuro Specialist, and we have taken a MRI, EEG, and other Blood tests. Every thing seems to be...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, It s been two years I got married. I m trying to conceive now. I am suffering with PCOD and thyroid issues. Visited doctor today and got...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, my husband has been suggested Atorova 10 mg for 3 months after b/f and Tab Folvite once daily. Can you please guide benefits of both...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr, am 17weeks pregnant now.. doctor has prescribed me to take Autrin and Shelcal tablets from 13th week of my pregnancy .. Should I continue...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Can you please let me know whether my semen report is normal or not. Married in 2011. Still no kids. The doctor advised for semen analysis ....

doctor1 MD

I did my blood test and my results are as follows , i'm worried can you please see if its normal Neutrophils - 36.7 % Lymphocytes percentage 55.3...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2