Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

When can HIV Tridot test be taken again?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2808 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Oct 2018 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Sir,t tridot test in 153 days result in non reactive, sir please how many days in test plz conclusion
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:

You are free from HIV Infection

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

HIV Tridot test is reliable up to the extent of 97%and above when it has been done 90 days after the exposure. You have the test 153 days after the exposure.

So the non-reactive test assured that you are almost free from HIV Infection.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 5 minutes later
Sir,see my report
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 7 hours later
Brief Answer:

You are free from HIV, Hepatitis B and C.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

As you had your tests 153 days after the risky contact, and they all came as negative you are free from HIV, Hepatitis B and C.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr S. Murugan, HIV AIDS Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on