question-icon

When can Clindamycin be taken after Erythromycin intake?

default
Posted on Tue, 6 May 2014
Question: Hello What I am trying to find out is how long do I need to wait (if I need to wait), before taking clindamyacin 150mg after I've been on Erythromycin 250 mgs. It was for a horrible bad eyelid abscess Staph infection. I know you cannot take clindamyacin and Erythromycin together is why I need to know.. How long and if I have to wait to start taking the clindamyacin after being on Erythromycin. I added before and after pictures just so you can see. Amoxilcillin did nothing. Erythromycin helped but did not knock the infection all the way out. A lump still remains small but there. That is why I am switching to the clindamyacin.. Just need to know if I should wait before taking clindamyacin after being on Erythromycin. *Clindamycin (I missed spelled it) I typed clindamyacin Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (2 hours later)
Brief Answer: There is no point in waiting Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this infection on your upper eyelid. I understand how much of a concern this can be given its location. Antibiotics are good to treat infections but using multiple can rather be a dangerous. You have gone trough 2 antibiotics already and want to try a third. I think the speed at which you are moving needs to be slowed. let's understand the exact cause of this infection and what antibiotic can act on the germ. For this, we would need to get a sample from the wound and culture in the lab. This will identify the germ as well as what antibiotic is going to be best adapted. Should you want to go on without testing, there is no point in waiting to make a transition from erythromycin. It is safe to make the transition right away. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thank you for using our services and feel free to ask for more information and clarification should need be. Dr. Ditah, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6279 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
When can Clindamycin be taken after Erythromycin intake?

Brief Answer: There is no point in waiting Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this infection on your upper eyelid. I understand how much of a concern this can be given its location. Antibiotics are good to treat infections but using multiple can rather be a dangerous. You have gone trough 2 antibiotics already and want to try a third. I think the speed at which you are moving needs to be slowed. let's understand the exact cause of this infection and what antibiotic can act on the germ. For this, we would need to get a sample from the wound and culture in the lab. This will identify the germ as well as what antibiotic is going to be best adapted. Should you want to go on without testing, there is no point in waiting to make a transition from erythromycin. It is safe to make the transition right away. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thank you for using our services and feel free to ask for more information and clarification should need be. Dr. Ditah, MD.