question-icon

When Are Hip And Knee Replacement Surgeries Advisable For A Patient With Osteoarthritis?

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Aug 2017
Question: how do you know when it time to have hip and knee replacement I have OA in both hip and knee have had one hip replace
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Unending pain

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for the query.

The indications for joint replacement is primarily disability and pain.

First, the primary care doctor would evaluate and find the best non-operative techniques to resolve the pain.

If these techniques are used up and still no respite with pain and progressive disability then he may refer to the joint replacement surgeon for evaluation for surgery.

Along with these, the person has to check himself if he is able to do lead normal life / productive life without any major issues. If s/he is not, he should consider for a replacement surgery.

Best wishes


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1729 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
When Are Hip And Knee Replacement Surgeries Advisable For A Patient With Osteoarthritis?

Brief Answer: Unending pain Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. The indications for joint replacement is primarily disability and pain. First, the primary care doctor would evaluate and find the best non-operative techniques to resolve the pain. If these techniques are used up and still no respite with pain and progressive disability then he may refer to the joint replacement surgeon for evaluation for surgery. Along with these, the person has to check himself if he is able to do lead normal life / productive life without any major issues. If s/he is not, he should consider for a replacement surgery. Best wishes