Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

When are Ovigyn and Cabgolin Tablets prescribed?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Apr 2014 in Women's Health
Question: Hi, I was expecting my period on 15th XXXXXXX but didnt got and found spotting on 20th XXXXXXX for two days. Till 6th March I have no period and Doctor prescribed me for HCG test which was -ve. Steel I felt cramping and Spotting two days back. Doctor Prescribed me Ovigyn and Cabgolin Tablets. For what purpose these tablets are used ? I would like to know whether I am pregnant or not ? Should I wait for another Test ? If yes then after how many days I should go for it ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 59 minutes later
Brief Answer: DETAILS ARE GIVEN BELOW. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. Followings are my comments: 1) OVIGYN contains HCG hormone and it is given for induction of ovulation if eggs are not being released. Improper or absence of ovulation can lead to late period. CABGOLIN is given to suppress abnormal milk secretion without pregnancy and reduce serum prolactin level in case of hyperprolactinemia. It is also responsible for delayed period. 2) As your last test results were negative, then possibility of pregnancy is quite low. In absence of pregnancy, hormonal imbalance, mental stress, emotional upset irregular diet, over weight, pelvic infection etc can cause late or missed period. One pelvic ultrasound scan and hormone test will be worthwhile to rule out the underlying cause and confirm the diagnosis. Therefore, you should consult with your local GYNECOLOGIST following above pregnancy test. 3) You may require progesterone pill (like Norethisterone etc) to induce your period on negative pregnancy test. Kindly, procure a complete prescription from your doctor. You should avoid mental stress & maintain genital hygiene properly. Hope, it helps for your information. Kindly, close the discussion if you don't have any other query. Wish your good health and take care yourself. Regards, Dr Soumen For future query, you can directly approach me through http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Ovigyn

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor my amh level is .69 my age is 30 doctor suggested me ovigyn_ DSR will be help full for amh level increase or not

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir I have a laproscopy on last month february 8, I am taking Ovigyn , Folic acid and fertisure table for 2 weeks, still i didn't get my period

doctor1 MD

I had two missed abortions one in 2013 and one in 2015 .one at 9week one at 7week .both same reason and d&c procedure done . I am planning to...

doctor1 MD

I have been trying to conceive for past 5 years with no luck. Had 2 failed IUIs. My Age is 32, AMH levels are 0.53. FSH levels are 9.36. Can I get...

doctor1 MD

My name is Sumathi, 5 months I consulted a gynic for my second infertility, and went through all blood checks and scan. She informed me my AMH...