Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

175 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What would cause elevated levels in a liver and kidney panel while experiencing lack of appetite?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2158 Questions

default
Posted on 3 days ago in Digestion and Bowels
Question: HI,
i'm 21 Male
(Liver & kidney panel, Serum )
i am recently diagnosed with normal lvl
Bilirubin Total = 2.10 mg/dl 0.30 - 1.20
Bilirubin Direct = 0.32 mg/dl <0.20
Bilirubin Indirect = 1.78 mg/dl <1.10
Alkaline Phosphatase = 129 U/L 30 - 120
Chloride = 100 mEq/L 101.00 - 109.00
for the past 3 weeks, i've been facing this problem of lack of appetite
i used to eating broccoli's, red bell peppers, olives, and all
Stil this increased lvls? how come?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Add an enzyme supplement.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Firstly, your reports are not suggestive of jaundice, rather it is termed as subclinical jaundice. Usually the protocol is to do an ultrasound of abdomen and if the patient is normal nothing is done.

A diet rich in carbohydrate and low in fat is recommended for a few weeks.

Liv 52 tablet twice daily has to be taken.

* Are you alcoholic or smoker?
* Were you on any medications?

Medicines and most of the substances are detoxified by the liver, so as a result of injury, the liver enzymes may be mildly elevated.

I would suggest you to add up external enzyme supplement Unienzyme twice daily for a few days with probiotics daily like Vizylac once a day and things would be normal.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Thank you.

Regards,
Dr. Ramesh Kumar
Gastroenterologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 20 hours later
HI,

THANK YOU FOR DETAILS,

I NEVER SMOKE, I DONT DRINK.

WILL MY BILIRUBIN LVL BECOME NORMAL IF I FOLLOW UP WITH LIVER DETOX JUICES, VEGETABLES AND ABOVE SUGGESTED CARB AND LOW FAT DIET?

AND IS IT FINE TO TAKE FISH, CHICKEN BREAST , EGGS ?

I DONT WANT TO TAKE ANY MEDICINES
I WANT TO TREAT MY LIVER NATURALLY WITH FOODS

THANK YOU
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Yes, it would return back to normal in two to three weeks. Food recommended by me are:-

- Whole grains are very beneficial to consume. You could have whole wheat bread or cereal, brown rice, whole oats, rice, oatmeal and corn. They are all good carbohydrates.

- Fruits and vegetables should be a significant part of any diet to help in recovering from a liver disease. They are full of essential nutrients and are easy to digest.

When on recovery, follow a high carbohydrate diet, fat contents of diet should be very low. However, olive oil, canola oil and flax-seed oil are all healthy fats that are recommended as part of a diet for patients in recovery phase.

- Healthy proteins for you are low-fat milk lean meats like chicken breast and fresh water fishes beans, eggs white and soy products.

Drink lots of juices like fresh sugarcane and pomegranate juice.
Natural liver rejuvenator like milk of thistle can be taken for 2 weeks.

Repeat blood test after 21 days.

Hope I have answered your query.

Thank you.

Regards,
Dr. Ramesh Kumar
Gastroenterologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on