question-icon

What will be the effects of stopping Aricept?

default
Posted on Fri, 29 May 2015
Question: I m 67 y/o female with some mild "memory recall" problems. My Neuro put me on Aricept. Told me to half it but RX states not to crush/split. I am thinking of stopping it because it makes my mind race.As an RN who worked in Nursing Homes I certainly don't feel I have "Alziemers" which is main indication for Aricept. Any ideas? Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
"Slow reaction time" most probably related to thyroid hypofunction.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome XXXXXXX and thanks for using HCM.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

Memory problems are not only related to Dementia, they can be feature of aging, or, in your case, are most probably related to thyroid gland hypofunction.

You are right about Aricept ( donezepil), it is used in moderate to severe memory disfunction mainly related to Dementia.

Since its use (Aricept) is not resulting in symptoms improvement, you should stop it.

In my opinion, there is need for thyroid function evaluation ( thyroid hormones tests, T3,T4and TSH), or, if already done and resulted hypofunction, thyroid hypofunction treatment.

This last issue needs to be discussed with your primary care Doctor.

Hope I helped you. I remain at your disposal for further questions or clarifications.

Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4387 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What will be the effects of stopping Aricept?

Brief Answer: "Slow reaction time" most probably related to thyroid hypofunction. Detailed Answer: Welcome XXXXXXX and thanks for using HCM. I have read your question and understand your concerns. Memory problems are not only related to Dementia, they can be feature of aging, or, in your case, are most probably related to thyroid gland hypofunction. You are right about Aricept ( donezepil), it is used in moderate to severe memory disfunction mainly related to Dementia. Since its use (Aricept) is not resulting in symptoms improvement, you should stop it. In my opinion, there is need for thyroid function evaluation ( thyroid hormones tests, T3,T4and TSH), or, if already done and resulted hypofunction, thyroid hypofunction treatment. This last issue needs to be discussed with your primary care Doctor. Hope I helped you. I remain at your disposal for further questions or clarifications. Wishing you good health.