question-icon

What to do when one has had reactions to statins like allergies?

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Jan 2021
Question: Hi...I am not able to take statins so my cardiologist recommends I get the ptaulent injections. I am very concerned because I am highly sensitive to many medicines. I also have allergies. The doctor says that this is not a drug but an enzyme and won’t have any side effects. I refuse to take it at present because it stays in your system for weeks.nni I do have a bad reaction how can I deal with that? I would sure appreciate some advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello Ma'am After going through the medical details provided by you I understand your concern for your health and I would like to tell you that this is basically a second line drug for the treatment of high cholesterol levels in patients who either cannot tolerate statins or who are not responding to statins.

Every drug has its own adverse effects and as you are allergic to many drugs as stated by you then there are chances that this could also cause allergic reaction.

However I would like to know how bad is your cholesterol levels? Can you upload your lipid profile reports for evaluation?

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (1 hour later)
Hi Doctor....I don’t have my numbers handy now but I know that my levels of bad cholesterol are real high. I don’t know if you received the additional info. I sent separately stating that I have 4 stents since 2016. I understand the risks of high levels of cholesterol. Many years ago, I had hepatitis so I worry about liver functions as well. The type of hepatitis I had required others who were near me to go get shots. As for my hypersensitivity to meds. My biggest worry is that anything that stays in your system can’t be reversed in case of severe reactions. What happens in that case? Also, I told my doctor that I might be willing to try the Praluent if it came in pill form, so I could stop taking it quickly if needed. Is there any chance of that being available in the near future?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hello again

Detailed Answer:
No I didn’t got that information. If you already have multiple stents in place along with significantly high cholesterol then it’s important to take medication For cholesterol.

Praluent is a safe medication from liver point of view as it’s simply a protein which degraded into peptides thereby not causing any harm to liver.

It’s available only as a subcutaneous injection because by other routes like oral in tablet form, it’s not properly absorbed.

So it’s not going to come in pill form. I suggest you should give it a try.

Hope to have been helpful.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (4 days later)
I appreciated your answer, but still must decide what to do. Thank You.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello again

Detailed Answer:
You should go with your treating doctor advice and go ahead with praluent.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2767 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What to do when one has had reactions to statins like allergies?

Brief Answer: Please refer to the detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hello Ma'am After going through the medical details provided by you I understand your concern for your health and I would like to tell you that this is basically a second line drug for the treatment of high cholesterol levels in patients who either cannot tolerate statins or who are not responding to statins. Every drug has its own adverse effects and as you are allergic to many drugs as stated by you then there are chances that this could also cause allergic reaction. However I would like to know how bad is your cholesterol levels? Can you upload your lipid profile reports for evaluation? Kind regards Dr Bhanu partap