Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What to do if have high bilirubin levels?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manjeth Kumar G

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1115 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 29 Dec 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: "Bilirubin 2.5, direct . 8. CBC normal , liver tests normal , ultra sound normal . Excellent health. Does this sound like Gilbert's ?"I have read that only indirect bilirubin is high in Gilbert's , where mine is high in indirect at 1.7,but also high with direct at .8 Optional Information: Person's Gender: Male Person's Age: 34
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Check Fasting and Phenobarbitol test. Detailed Answer: Hello, welcome to XXXXXXX I have gone through your query and understand your concern. Thus your Direct Bilirubin is 0.8 and Indirect Bilirubin is 1.7 mg/dl. The normal levels of Direct bilirubin is 0.1-0.4. and Total bilirubin is 0.3-1.2 mg/dl. Thus all the three values are increased here. In Gilbert's syndrome,there is profund increase in indirect bilirubin, but direct bilirubin level is with in normal limit. As your Complete blood counts, Liver function tests and Ultrasound abdomen are normal, this unconjucated hyperbilirubinemia may be due to Gilbert's Syndrome. But to confirm this further special investigations are needed. 1. Fasting test 2. Nicotinic acid test 3. Phenobarbital test 4. Radiolabeled chromium test 5. Thin-layer chromatography 6. Drug clearance test 7. Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) assay In Fasting test, level of total bilirubin is further increased if the blood sample is taken after fasting for two days, and a fast can therefore be useful diagnostically. In Phenobarbitol test, give a low dose of phenobarbital, the bilirubin will decrease substantially. At least please check the above said investigations and confirm Gilbert's disease. However, it is not harmful and no treatment is needed for this. Hope this helps. Please write back for further queries. Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Phenobarbital

doctor1 MD

WAS ONLY TRYING TO SEE IF YOU TAKE TROMODAL PHENYTOIN PHENOBARBITAL AND TOOK ONE MONTH OF GLYCOPYROLATE FOR ONE BECAUSE WAS GAVE SOMEONE ELSE PILLS...

doctor1 MD

My 5 month old baby was born in July 2010 and a week after birth was hospitalized for Jaundice and Neonatal sepsis.he made a recovery and was...

doctor1 MD

my son is 2 yrs old and is on meds 4 seizures. at about 9 months he sometimes when he cried he would turn blue from holding his breath and 1min...

doctor1 MD

My Dad is has epilepcy since he was 15. He is now 62 and is on multiple medicine but having fts daily and is taking time to recover. Can u suggest.

doctor1 MD

Hi, This is regarding health issue of my mom aged 50yrs suffering from Left frontal Benign Stage-II(Atypical) Meningioma from last 5+ years. Brief...

doctor1 MD

I went through alcohol and xanax tetox in March 2016. I had a strong reaction to the phenobarbital . I also reacted to Seroquil and Gabapentin ,...

doctor1 MD

My son Ansh caught infection of West Nile virus..in 2008,subsequently he was gone in status epilepticus..for 2 & 1/2 months, was on life support...