Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What to do at home if I took too much

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1661 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 6 Jan 2019 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: What to do at home if I took too much hum along by mistake
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not to worry , jkneed to eat little more.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and Welcome to Ask A Doctor service. I have read your question and here is my advice.
Great care shoud be taken regarding insulin dose howevr it's wrong doses are not rare. You l should not worry too much but you need to take more foods and to have some sweet to hand if any time you feel symtoms of low sugar (described later ).

Generally 1 units of insulin covers 10 grams of corb so your 9 units extra insulin as a rough estimate you would need about 70 to 90 grams of extra carbs ( though it varies little for people but won't make a great diffternce ).5 cokies would roughly be equal to 30 to 50 grams( depending on type ) so you probably would need some more foods( roughly 3 to 5 more cookies ) to maintain your sugar level and it's not must that it be cookies you can take anything keeping it's caloric values in mind . Its not a very fast rule .More important is to be alert to symptoms of low sugar .These include heart racing, cold swetiing ,tremors , sleepiness , confusion , feeling of hunger, If you have any such symtpoms in the coming few hours you should take immediately( keeping your pocket ) some ready sugar like toffee or table sugar and chek your sugar .
But if you eat well , I am hopefully it wont be a big issue .Just be care full .And chek your sugar before next dose of insulin.

Hope I have answered your question. I will be glad to answer any further question about this. kind Regards Dr Rahman. . . . . . . . .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on