Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

174 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What should be normal testosterone levels in men?

Answered by
Owl Image
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6519 Questions

Question
At what level is a male at the age of 32 considered to have low testosterone. I have an extremely low sex drive and no energy. I am afraid that my wife is frustrated because of my sex drive change. I recently had my levels checked last week. The results came back and showed that my T level was as 355. Ive read that normal is considered between 290 and 1100. Thats a huge range and even read that the study is for 20 to 80 year olds. Please provide me with info. Thanks.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please get evaluated in detail

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
At your age the normal testosterone levels should be around 600 ng/ dl and you do have a slightly lower than normal testosterone level for your age. At the same time you also need to get clinically evaluated for any suspected thyroid disorder (hypothyroidism) which can cause extreme fatigue and hence low energy similar to the problems you are currently facing.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What should be normal testosterone levels in men? 23 minutes later
Dr. XXXXXXX I was also tested for thyroid. It came back normal.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Medications to be taken under medical supervision

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Thanks for writing back with an update.

Your condition is not related to thyroid disorders. You need to discuss your slightly low testosterone and low energy, decreased sexual drive with an urologist or XXXXXXX Considering your young age, testosterone replacement may lead to decreased fertility. Therefore you may be given a medication like clomiphene citrate (clomid) as a good option to increase testosterone levels. This must be taken under supervision of your doctor.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What should be normal testosterone levels in men? 6 minutes later
Heres my levels from last week. Thanks for your help. Let me know what you think about the levels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your levels are below normal for age

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

I have seen through your report. The total testosterone is in the normal range for an 80 year old and the free testosterone is as found in a 65 years old male. You dont have to get worried as the levels can be brought back to normal by taking treatment and adapting to a healthy living style.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on Hypothyroidism

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I am paromita. I have hypothyroidism problem and taking eltroxin 100 mg. I am suffering hair falls problem from last two years. 8 months back I checked my iron, it was good but serrum ferritin level was 17 . so I was taking fefolz and after 4 month ferritin lebel increased to 36. Then I stopped my medicine and now again my serrum ferritin lebel is 23. my hair falls has increased. So what should I do now ? How long I should take iron tablet?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have had a fluttery feeling in my throat off and on for a couple of weeks and /or palpitations.Also a sensation that there is something in there or in my upper chest. Heart rate is regular, no other symptoms. I am hypothyroid for many years. It is not severe, just bothers me and I worry what it is.

doctor1 MD

I am 23 years old. i have goitre. My TSH is elevated but Free T3 and T4 are normal.I even have irregular periods. That is I have menstrual interval of nearly 45 days.Recently I am experiencing tightening of throat as if someone is holding my neck tight. Doctors say I have no thyroid disorder and they didnt give me any medication. Pls help me

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was in a car accident, hit from behind and pushed into the car in front. Totalled my new car. I complained from day one that the front of my neck was in pain. It felt like someone was stretching my neck. The pain was exactly where my thyroid gland is located. All the professionals said there was nothing on the front ant worked with my muscles and manipulation of my spine. Since then I have been diagnozed with sleep apnea and hypothyroid can these be related to the accident?

doctor1 MD

I HAVE HAD HYPOTHYROIDISM FOR WHAT SEEMS LIKE FOREVER. I HAVE GONE TO MANY DIFFERENT DOCTORS AND ALL THEY DO IS GO BACK AND FORTH WITH THE DOSAGE OF SYNTHROID AND IN THE MEANTIME, I AM EXHAUSTED, MY JOINTS HURT, AT THE MOST RIDICULOUS TIMES-MY...

doctor1 MD

what could cause chills all the time with no fever

doctor1 MD

My Mother is 67 years old. For past few months, she has been suffering from black patches and itching in her lower right leg. She consulted an ayurvedic specialist and took up prescribed medicines. The diagnosis was impurities in blood and the...