question-icon

What should be done for swelling in vagina?

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Mar 2014
Question: I inserted a phenergan tablet in my vagina. I know it was stupid but now my vagina seemed to have protruded outward. It's looks swollen or like cyst.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kerry Pottinger (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Localised reaction, not serious. Detailed Answer: Hi, This would not be the recommended route for phenergan. You are experiencing a localised reaction to the tablet of swelling. It will subside, probably in a few hours. you need not take any specific action and you do not need to go to the ER. If you feel an irritation, then a cool pack to the area may help. If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact me. Regards, Dr K A Pottinger, MBChB FRCA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kerry Pottinger (5 hours later)
Thank you so much for responding. I know it was less then smart to think I could insert phenergan pills into my vagina. I wasn't thinking, I just got tired of taking it by mouth and before it could get into my system I would vomit. I will never try that again. I'm so embarrassed. Again, thank you and have a blessed night.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kerry Pottinger (5 hours later)
Brief Answer: Thank you. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you. If you have no further questions, you may close this query. Regards, Dr K A Pottinger
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kerry Pottinger

Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1337 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What should be done for swelling in vagina?

Brief Answer: Localised reaction, not serious. Detailed Answer: Hi, This would not be the recommended route for phenergan. You are experiencing a localised reaction to the tablet of swelling. It will subside, probably in a few hours. you need not take any specific action and you do not need to go to the ER. If you feel an irritation, then a cool pack to the area may help. If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact me. Regards, Dr K A Pottinger, MBChB FRCA