question-icon

What should be done for psychosis caused after Prednisolone intake?

default
Posted on Fri, 25 Jul 2014
Question: My elderly dad took 8 x 5mg dosage of prednisolone which were prescribed for him for chest infection and after that first dosage he had a full blown physosis event raging and shouting and fighting will have to stop this medication at once as he is danger to himself
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Follows.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir,

Thank you for posting your query on HCM.

Well looking into the problem I would like to tell you that considering your present state I would recommend to stop the medicine at once . He will need to be taken to emergency services as sometimes acute pneumonia also can lead to confusion and psychosis . Plus hyponatremia and hypokalemia can also lead to this kind of manifestation which can be cause by drug or disease itself and will require correction .All this will require investigations .

Please seek medical care at the earliest.

Take care.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shruti Rijhwani

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2366 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What should be done for psychosis caused after Prednisolone intake?

Brief Answer: Follows. Detailed Answer: Dear Sir, Thank you for posting your query on HCM. Well looking into the problem I would like to tell you that considering your present state I would recommend to stop the medicine at once . He will need to be taken to emergency services as sometimes acute pneumonia also can lead to confusion and psychosis . Plus hyponatremia and hypokalemia can also lead to this kind of manifestation which can be cause by drug or disease itself and will require correction .All this will require investigations . Please seek medical care at the earliest. Take care. Dr. Shruti