question-icon

What should be done after vomiting out Misoprostol pill?

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Jul 2016
Question: I just took misoprostol for my abortion and I puked it up I had it in my mouth for 40 minutes I didn't swallow the pills they came out when I puked what should i do?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Sameer Kumar (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
please visit your gynecologist

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query to hcm,
If you are attempting to abort your child with just misoprostol alone then its a wrong protocol completely. You should be using mifepristone first and then misoprostol after 36 hrs else there are high chicness of incomplete abortion. Moreover it is always better to perform such acts under supervision of a gynecologist. Now that you have vomited the misoprostol already, please visit the gynecologist and get an ultrasound done first to rule out ectopic pregnancy and then you may consider medical abortion with approved protocol as per ACOG guidelines which would be safe and has high success rates.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr.Sameer Kumar (47 minutes later)
I did go to an abortion clinic and they did give me the first pill to take I did that they told me to put the 4 pills in my mouth to dissolve tonight they were in my mouth for 40 minutes I felt nauseous and I puked I felt some of it still in my mouth I tried to swallow it and I puked I'm calling tomorrow I'm just freaking myself out now I started bleeding alot and cramping I know that's normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Sameer Kumar (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
answered.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Okay, then its fine even if you have vomited them. There has been sublingual absorption already, and hence no need to repeat the dosage as the cramps and bleeding have already started.
The cramping shall stop and reduce once the products have been aborted, so be patient and you can use hot fomentation to soothe the pain.
the bleeding may continue for few days, but if the bleeding is heavy and you are passing clots and changed 7-8 pads as of now, then you should be visiting your consulting doctor as this excess bleeding may cause dizziness secondary to anaemia.
So please visit your doctor.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1785 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What should be done after vomiting out Misoprostol pill?

Brief Answer: please visit your gynecologist Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query to hcm, If you are attempting to abort your child with just misoprostol alone then its a wrong protocol completely. You should be using mifepristone first and then misoprostol after 36 hrs else there are high chicness of incomplete abortion. Moreover it is always better to perform such acts under supervision of a gynecologist. Now that you have vomited the misoprostol already, please visit the gynecologist and get an ultrasound done first to rule out ectopic pregnancy and then you may consider medical abortion with approved protocol as per ACOG guidelines which would be safe and has high success rates. Regards