question-icon

What should I do to test for any STD and HIV after unprotected sexual intercourse?

default
Posted on Fri, 20 Nov 2020
Question: I have unprotected sex with sex worker on 13 april 2018 and i have sore throat on 5th day im going to family doctor for sore throat and i also describes hall think of mine and they refer me to urologist they give me antibiotics and write some test and im going test on 22 april hiv vdrl cbc hall test are normal and on 5th may 2nd time i will test for hiv this time also negative im problem of tonsills are not solve and also frequent motion frequent urine problems and my anxiety level is so high what can i do can u suggest me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding STD screening

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you.
I am Dr kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern.
Unprotected sex is a risk for transmission of STDs including HIV. I suggest you to take a screening test for STDs including HIV at 4 weeks and then repeat at 12 weeks for a conclusive result. Your last screening test on 5th of May, was just 3 weeks after your risk exposure which is too soon for it to be taken as reliable. As far as sore throat is concerned I suggest you to kindly consult an ENT specialist.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (25 hours later)
Which test u prefer for me?? Im doing test on 38th day vdrl cbc hcv hiv report will ne come tomorrow..


Yesterday i have nose chock up i think i can't breathe or less breath is a related symptoms of hiv Or is not??
Mouth problem cant solve im going to my family doc for tonsil or for my moiyh problem they give me medicine but not solve yet or acidity was high..can u suggest me which doc or which test u prefer
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (36 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding STD screening

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
I suggest you to take a complete STDs screening test (HIV, HSV, VDRL, HBsAg) at 12 weeks for a conclusive result. For your throat symptoms I suggest you to consult an ENT specialist.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (25 hours later)
On 38 days my hiv test was neagtive also whole std test are negative but body weakness and mouth problem not solved yesterday i was gng to ent specialist they give me some medicine to solve my moth problems.. Can u suggest me wat can i do or some more test in hiv which u prefer??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (24 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
A 4th generation HIV screening test (P24Ag and anti HIV antibody test) is considered conclusive at 6 weeks by most HIV specialists. You can take this test in another week from now and if it is negative that would be confirmatory.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9458 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What should I do to test for any STD and HIV after unprotected sexual intercourse?

Brief Answer: Regarding STD screening Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you. I am Dr kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern. Unprotected sex is a risk for transmission of STDs including HIV. I suggest you to take a screening test for STDs including HIV at 4 weeks and then repeat at 12 weeks for a conclusive result. Your last screening test on 5th of May, was just 3 weeks after your risk exposure which is too soon for it to be taken as reliable. As far as sore throat is concerned I suggest you to kindly consult an ENT specialist. Regards