Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What shoes are appropriate for feet with fasciitis at the soles?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kathy Robinson

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 3478 Questions

default
Posted on 4 days ago in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: best shoes for feet with fasciitus at the ball of the foot.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Wide toe box and soft cushioning

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Most shoe brands that are specifically recommended for fasciitis are for plantar fasciitis which is a pain in the heel, not the ball of the foot. I do not think that those would be particularly helpful to you.

You want to get shoes that are wide in the toe area. A good brand name sneaker would be great. In addition, you want to make sure there is a very good cushioning in the ball of the foot (metatarsal) area.

You could also try adding a cushioned inster to your existing shoes. It would also be important to use shoes with as little heel rise as possible so that you are not putting additional pressure on the ball of the foot.

You might even try shoes that are tilted back like Earth Shoes. They have a negative heel.

Additional things to try are warm soaks and stretching to help the fascia heal.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kathy Robinson 20 minutes later
hay dr. XXXXXXX thanks for your answer. this started yesterday evening. been kind of doing what you suggested. The pain was surprising which suggested cutting off the offending toes and getting blind drunk.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Please, don’t do that

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I can understand your concern, but, I certainly wouldn’t recommend cutting off the toes.

Severe pain like that is unusual. It may indicate a problem with nerve entrapment.

In that case, a steroid injection or other procedure may be required. This could be done by an orthopedic surgeon or a podiatrist.

I'd suggest that you continue with the warm soaks maybe some easy stretching. Stretching that does not make things worse, of course, would be the best.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kathy Robinson 32 minutes later
THANKS Dr. XXXXXXX I will head off to your suggested soaking and Stretching. Thanks again. XXXXXXX

One more Question If I Can? About 3 years ago, I had both knees replaced. All went well. so now would you have any idea what may have woken up the fascia to start complaining using this type of pain? by the way, pain is abating thanks to your help just now things remain tender. Thanks, Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson 4 hours later
Brief Answer:

follow up

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Doubt it has much to do with the knee replacements from 3 years ago. Something this sudden and painful may have to do with unsupportive shoes causing some misalignment and then all of a sudden something slips and compresses a nerve.

Fascia is a funny thing but usually responds to heat, stretching and time. If the nerve compression is from something else like a serious bone misalignment then seeing an orthopedist or a podiatrist may help. I would consider that if it is not quite a bit better in a week or so.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kathy Robinson 3 hours later
Dear Dr XXXXXXX I think I have ameliorated the pain problem somewhat. I cut holes in older sneaker inserts and put them back in the newer sneakers and I think that solved the pain situation with your help and suggestions. Expanded the holes somewhat and I will wait for the swelling to go down but best thing the pain is much less. If I could I would give you a non-creepy hug. Thanks, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson 14 hours later
Brief Answer:

so glad

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I am glad that you are getting some relief. Thanks for the consult.
Best wishes,

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Kathy Robinson, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on