• question-icon

    What precautions should be taken after cholesteatoma surgery?

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Apr 2014 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: What are the best things to do while recovering from cholesteatoma surgery?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Satvinder Bakshi 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Please take rest!! Detailed Answer: Hello I am presuming from your complaints that you had ear discharge and you were operated for cholesteatoma. I would like to know when was the surgery done and what was the exact name of the surgery? here are a few general precautions which you must follow after ear surgery like you should keep the ear dry and avoid water entry or swimming You should meet your doctor regularly for cleaning the ear and follow up You should avoid all situations which can cause a cold as this will also infect your ear and cause pus discharge You should avoid air travel for atleast 3-4 weeks and avoid lifting heavy weights and straining. there are no dietary restrictions! Take care!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Satvinder Bakshi 3 hours later
Surgery was tympanoplasty, mastoid, canalplasty surgery-adult\ Also, the surgery was performed Tuesday, March 4, 2014 in Tampa, FL USA
doctor
Answered by Dr. Satvinder Bakshi 7 hours later
Brief Answer: Rest is it all it needs for recovery Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the information!! I have already told you most of the precautions but would like to add a few more things like Please do not strain or shake your head too much and try to rest as much as possible. Please follow your doctor's advice and take your medications properly. You will also need to go for regular check up to look for the healing and recurrence of the disease. Please let me know if you have any other doubts. Thanks Get well soon!!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Satvinder Bakshi

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2467 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ear discharge

doctor1 MD

I have an ear infection that has been going on since 9/10/2017. Amoxicillin was totally ineffective, Amox-Clav the generic version of augmentin was...

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr XXXXXXX Few days back I reached out to you with a question about my son XXXX's recurrent ear infections. You suggested x ray to check...

doctor1 MD

The outer area of my both ears has turned black. I wish to understand the possible reason.

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Satvinder Bakshi
  • Q - Does Betamethasone and Levofloxacin have any interaction with thyroid...

  • Q - Does PICC lead to pain in sternum and upper back?

  • Q - What causes stomach pain and headache during menstruation?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for stuffy feeling in throat when suffering fro,...

  • Q - What causes heaviness in head when suffering from ear infection?

  • Q - What could be the cause for throat pain while swallowing?

  • Q - What causes terrible smell in nostril?

  • Q - What causes swelling and numbness of the tongue after taking Augmentin?

  • Q - What causes fever and chills after reclast infusion?

  • Q - How long does Iodine therapy take to show results?

backtotop2