question-icon

What Needs To Be Done When I Have Low Lying Placenta At 17 Weeks Of Pregnancy?

default
Posted on Fri, 21 Jan 2022
Question: My hcg levels at 17 weeks 3 days of pregnancy are 5700 mIU/ml in triple marker test results. Is this in normal range? Everything was fine at 15 weeks 5 days ultrasound scan. Heartbeat was at 138. Having low lying placenta 1cm away from OS. . bit scared as i concieved through medications because i was suffering from mild pcos.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Close fetal surveillance recommended

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

The hCG levels are compared in Multiple of medians(MoMs) in the triple marker at this gestational age.
Low beta hCG MoM of less than 0.5 ( as in your case), can be associated with adverse pregnancy outcomes like intrauterine growth restriction, and preterm labour.
Therefore a close fetal surveillance and regular antenatal check ups are required.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Maternal and fetal medicine specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (10 hours later)
How can we prevent preterm labor and intrauterine growth in this case? Are there any medications? Or a healthy diet. Close surveillance and daily checkups are already being done and will continue as well. What should be done in this for normal growth?

My doctor said everything is fine except low lying placenta. She also said growth is also fine( just a week ago) . so what could be the reason? Does preterm labor indicating labor before 40 weeks or anytime? Even before 30 weeks?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (23 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Beta hCG is inherent

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
Low beta hCG can pose a risk for these complications, and it is not they occur necessarily.
Follow up scans should be done regularly to detect fetal growth restriction at the earliest.
Preterm birth means anytime before 37 weeks.
Beta hCG is the pregnancy hormone and its level is inherent.
It depends upon the the fetus and it's chromosomal structure.
High protein diet and adequate rest should be taken. to maintain adequate fetal growth.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5067 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Needs To Be Done When I Have Low Lying Placenta At 17 Weeks Of Pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Close fetal surveillance recommended Detailed Answer: Hi, The hCG levels are compared in Multiple of medians(MoMs) in the triple marker at this gestational age. Low beta hCG MoM of less than 0.5 ( as in your case), can be associated with adverse pregnancy outcomes like intrauterine growth restriction, and preterm labour. Therefore a close fetal surveillance and regular antenatal check ups are required. Regards Dr Deepti Verma OBGYN Maternal and fetal medicine specialist