question-icon

What medications are effective at treating an intermittent fever with UTI?

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Sep 2018
Question: Uti symptoms, with slight lower grade fever on and off during the day, chills on and off. Slight burning when urinating. No pain in the back, just almost a tickle feeling in my private area.
Feeling fine otherwise. Did a home urine test and was positive. Trying to cure it by herbal remedies. Should I be worried about the chills and spreading it into my kidneys? I had my first uti 5 months ago and had the chills and fever too. Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:

It is better to take antibiotics.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Since it is your second UTI episode in such a short period and you are experiencing chills and fever intermittently. It will be better to take antibiotics (like Nitrofurantoin) to treat the infection.

Given your age and absence of other medical conditions, it is unlikely that infection will spread to kidneys.

However, antibiotics are needed to completely clear up the infection. So please be advised to follow up with your primary care provider for further evaluation and management

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Lekshmi Rita Venugopal, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3236 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What medications are effective at treating an intermittent fever with UTI?

Brief Answer: It is better to take antibiotics. Detailed Answer: Hi, Since it is your second UTI episode in such a short period and you are experiencing chills and fever intermittently. It will be better to take antibiotics (like Nitrofurantoin) to treat the infection. Given your age and absence of other medical conditions, it is unlikely that infection will spread to kidneys. However, antibiotics are needed to completely clear up the infection. So please be advised to follow up with your primary care provider for further evaluation and management Hope I have answered your query. Take care Regards, Dr Lekshmi Rita Venugopal, General & Family Physician