Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

179 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What may be the cause for sharp sensations below the rib cage?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2254 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 16 Nov 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: what may be the cause of sharp sensations below the left rib cage. - that come in the night - and have not occured otherwise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the suggestions below...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Your sharp sensations below the left rib cage might be due to cardiac problems (arrhythmia and others). - I'd suggest to consult a cardiologist and do ECG and Holter monitoring.

If no problem comes out from cardiac exams, then, it has to do with your gastro intestinal tract (GERD, gastritis, ulcer, colitis, etc.) - In this case, a gastroenterologist is advised to consult.

Another problems could be related to spondiloarthrosis and/or pulmonary problems. - I'd suggest X-ray of the chest.

If still no problem results, then, you should consult a neurologist to exclude neurological and/or psychological problems.

Hope it answered your answer!

Dr.Benard

p.s. if you have other concern, do not hesitate to contact me!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  X ray

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have very shortness of breath will divan help this ?

doctor1 MD
