Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

190 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What kinds of heart damage does the reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammed Aslam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 987 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Aug 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I am asking about the interpenetration of results. I understand I have a better reading. I am very thankful. My question about the results is. Is all damage gone now? If there still is damage to my heart what kind of damage and how much?

Thank you all for your contribution to my questions.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammed Aslam 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
no permanent damage

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,welcome to health care magic forum.
I am dr aslam here to help you.
According to the study,you have got no permanent damage to the myocardial tissue(no infarction).
The earlier study showed some defects which has now improved much,indicating that it was not infarction, and was just a hibernating myocardium (physiological adaptation to low perfusion).
At present, there is an area of hypoperfusion in the anterior myocardium during exertion, which is totally reversible.
Such cases are managed by diet modification, lifestyle modifications, and if needed some medications also.Reduce the calories and fat intake. Have enough green leafy veges. Do moderate exercise daily for about 40 to 45 minutes.
Invasive procedures like angioplasty are not usually performed at this stage.
You can discuss these in detail with your cardiologist.
Hope I have answered your query. Wishing you good health. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammed Aslam 12 hours later
Dr. Muhammed Aslam

I thank you so very much. May I ask one more question
What is meant by

Her nuclear imaging shows a very minimal residual area of anterior ischemia, but a marked improvement compared with her prior study. her ejection fraction prior to her stenting was 41% by nuclear imaging and it is 70% today.

Is ALL damage from my heart attack reversed?
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammed Aslam 35 hours later
Brief Answer:
see detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
You had an imaging in 2013 which showed an area of hibernating myocardium. Following stenting, this was almost disappeared, indicating a successful stenting.also there was improvement in ejection fraction also.
The latest imaging shows no significant permanent damage. Left ventricular function also is adequate.There is only a minimal exercise induced reversible hypoperfusion in the anterior myocardium which need no further intervention.
Hope you got it cleared now.
Wishing you good health. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Ischemia

doctor1 MD

May I ask you What "Anoxia. cardiac arrest from circulatory failure due to severe acute internal haemorrhage;
Multiple rib fractures and pulmonary lacerations; trauma to the brain and brain stem;
ischemic heart disease. means to you . I am confused....

doctor1 MD

JUST HAD SOME PARTS OF MY INTESTINES REMOVED BECAUSE THEY BECAME ISCHEMIC DUE TO LOW C-S PROTEINS; HENCE HAD SOME CLOTS FORMED-AFTER THE OPERATION SINCE SHORTENING OF THE INTESTINES TO THE BOWEL RESULTED IN LESS PEARASTATLIS I NOW HAVE ON A VERY INFREQUENT BASIS A NORMAL BOWEL MOVEMENT MOST COME OUT LIKE A SILGHTLYDARKER THAN MUSTARD COLOURED LIQUID. WILL MY STOOLS EVENTUALLY RETURN TO A SOLID STATE WITH THE PROPERDARKER COLOR? I NOW TAKE COUMADIN 0.5MG. 5'1`11''@167LBS NO OTHER PROBLEMS EXCEPT FOR LOW C AND S PROTEINS

doctor1 MD

I have a history of anxiety and Gerd. In XXXXXXX I went in hospital for rib pain They kept me and put me on a heart monitor witch was fine, ekg was normal, Eckocardiogram normal, they said I have costocondritis due to nothing showing up on xrays....

doctor1 MD

I had an MRI done yesterday to rule out a neurological cause for persistent dysphagia, and my GP called with the results. The MRI found a 3mm nonspecific heterogeneous t2 signal in the pons. The report recommends a follow up MRI with contrast in...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with very frequent premature ventricular complex. I have had 4 ECG all borderline or abnormal with different automated messages: 1. probable anteroseptal infarct old 2. negative T wave anterior 3. minimal ST depression . All...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...

I have in emergency room . a a man 22 years old whith Aortic Coarctation and Chronic Hypertension who presents a stroke and his Scanner show Ischemia cortico subcortical. Believe you that he have probably a carotide disection?