Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is tubal reversal surgery ?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil.N

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 157 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 21 Apr 2012 in Birth Control
Question: Dear doctor... Good evening... I am a 35-year-old woman. We already had two female babies few years ago by caesarian. As soon as we got the second baby, the family planning was done. My mensus is very clear and my health is good. My blood group is O+ and my huband's is A+. My weight is 68 Kg, and my height is 165 cm. Now, we like to compulsorily get third baby (male or female). So, the recanalization should be done immediately. We also want to know if there is a way to do this without any minor operation... that is, is there any herbal/ayurvedic/any other tablet to dissolve the knot. There should not be any side effect also. Please advise at the earliest. We are waiting for your confident answer. Thanks very much!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil.N 41 minutes later
Hi Shanthi ,

Thanks for your query.

Since in tubectomy (permanent family planning ) procedure a part of the fallopian tube will be removed and both cut ends are tied separately , it is not possible by any kind of drugs(herbal/ayurvedic etc) to re canalize the tube. Only a micro surgery is the option to re canalize the tubes.

Recanalization of the tubes can be done at this time.

Several factors play a key role in the success rate of tubal ligation reversal.
These include:
1)The type of tubal ligation procedure originally performed.
2)The amount of damage caused by the original tubal ligation procedure directly correlates to the possible success of the tubal reversal procedure.

Overall, success rates for tubal ligation reversal can vary from 20 percent to 70 percent.

The decision to undergo tubal ligation reversal should be carefully weighed against the potential for successful in vitro fertilization(which is an another option can be considered in this scenario). Women who have little chance of successful tubal reversal will be advised to consider the vitro fertilization technique.

So i suggest you to discuss your personal situation with your Doctor to determine your best option for achieving successful pregnancy either by tubal ligation reversal, or in vitro fertilization.

Hope this helps you.If you have any follow up queries I will be available to answer them.

Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil.N 54 minutes later
Thank you, Dr. XXXXXXX We are disappointed that there won't be any tablet to do the recanalization. Will there be any consequences for doing the microsurgery? Will I be conscious or not at the time of surgery? How long it will take to complete the surgery? And, what will be the total charge (complete expense) for doing this? Kindly advise on this, because we should arrange the money. We are in a middle class family in Bangalore. Can you suggest a good hospital in this city for doing this successfully? Please suggest a name of the specialist at the hostpital for this so that we can mention your name. After how many days, we can get discharged from the hospital? How long it will take to heal after the surgery? After how many days, we can go for the intercourse? Will there be stomach pain at the surgery part while doing this? How long it will take for me to get pregnant? What will be the symptoms? If the pregnancy is confirmed, how will the baby be born? What about the mensus period? Will it be too much bleeding? If there is any other side effect also, please tell us. Sorry, we are asking too many questions. If you also have any other suggestions, please advise. We are waiting for your answers. Please do the needful.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil.N 3 hours later
Hi Shanthi ,

Thanks for your follow up query.

Tubal reversal surgery is fairly common and is very safe. However, as with any surgical procedure, there is a risk that complications may arise. These complications may include:
1)Internal or external bleeding
2)Infection at the incision site
3)Damage or infection in the surrounding organs
4)Allergic reactions to anesthetic
5)ectopic pregnancy.

You will have conscious but you wont feel the pain in local anesthesia and if general anesthesia is given for surgery you wont have conscious.
Both local and general anesthesia may be used during a tubal reversal.

The procedure may be completed on an outpatient basis, although in some cases it requires a hospital admission. A tubal reversal is usually performed using one of two technique
A) Minilaparotomy-A small incision (1 to 3 inches long) is made below the navel and the physician raises a portion of each fallopian tube to repair it.

B) Laparoscopy-The patient’s abdomen is inflated with gas (carbon dioxide), which helps the surgeon locate the fallopian tubes. A small incision is made below the navel, and a laparoscope is inserted into the abdomen. Instruments are inserted into the same incision or a separate incision and the tubes are repaired.

Surgery can take anywhere from two to six hours to complete. Patients are often discharged from the hospital the following day, but the patient may need several weeks to fully recover.

Patients will generally remain in the hospital for several hours following the procedure. In some cases, a hospital stay may be required(in case of any complications).
Once discharged, patients should follow their physician’s advice in regard to any dietary, activity or medication restrictions following surgery. In most cases, recovery will take anywhere from a few days to a few weeks.

You can begin trying to conceive following the first menstrual period that occurs after the reversal procedure and the periods will be normal and there won't be heavy bleeding .You won't experience any pain at operated part during intercourse.
The time taken to get pregnant after the surgery will be told by the doctor as it depends on the procedure involved and how you recover after the surgery.
Usually by 6 months woman can get pregnant by this procedure.

The symptoms of the pregnancy are same as other,it is important to perform a pregnancy test whenever a woman’s period is late.Because women who have tubal reversals are at increased risk for ectopic pregnancy(Pregnancy occurs in other than the uterus like in the tube itself,abdomen etc).

Once if you conceive the rest of the things follows as usual pregnancy and baby may be delivered through caesarian section as you already had one, and you may not have a chance of vaginal delivery.

These are the some of the good hospitals in bangalore.
1.Cherish - Centre For Reproductive Centre...
Fertility Clinic
Koramangala 4th Block,Bangalore

2.Dr. XXXXXXX Hospital
Hospital
Rajaji Nagar 4th Block,Bangalore

3.Belle Vue’s Cambridge Hospital
18 -17, Cambridge Road,
Ulsoor,
Bangalore – 0000
Karnataka, India
Phone: +91-80-0000/0000
Fax: +91-80-0000

4.Dr. Patils Fertility & Endoscopy Clinic
Bannerghatta Road

But I don't have good knowledge regarding the specialist in this field and the cost of the procedure.But it won't be that costly.

First consult a Doctor then express your concern to the doctor then discuss the further course of treatment with the doctor.

Hope this helps you.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil.N 5 hours later
Thank you very much, Dr. XXXXXXX Your advices and suggestions are really helpful to us. We will consult the hospitals you had suggested, and go for the treatment where the cost is low.

If you know any other details that we don't know, please advise and send them to us. Our e-mail ID: YYYY@YYYY .

Please let us know your mobile number so that we can contact you for any doubts. We also want to know where you are from. Once my pregnancy is confirmed, you will be the first person to whom we provide sweets. If you come to Bangalore, please let us know; we will come and XXXXXXX you.

Please pray for us (Karthikeyan and Shanthi) for the successful surgery and good results.

Thanks much again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil.N 12 hours later
Hi Shanthi ,

If i get any additional information i will surely share with you.

You can contact me through this E-mail id YYYY@YYYY

I will surely pray for you both.

All the best. Good Luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Allergic reaction

doctor1 MD

I ve been diagnosed with diverticulitis and am on my second round of antibiotics ( augmentin ). Tried Flagyl but have had an allergic reaction...

doctor1 MD

hi, i m Soumen. from last 5 month i m suffering from stomach problem. as per test report it is due to fatty leaver and bacterial infection . doctor...

doctor1 MD

I've been watching my blood pressure. Sometime its normal, sometime not. My pulse also is doing that. This reading is 137/84 and pulse is 45. I was...

doctor1 MD

hx of stg 3 ovarian ca, chemotherapy over the last 8 yr. Initial surgery 8 yr ago for tumor debulking, 3 yr later sbo surgery. last 3 years fistula...

doctor1 MD

Had a severe allergic reaction* to a combination of prescription drugs including the following Scheduled: opioid , amphetamine , barbituate (or,...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I have started taking Losar 50 since last 5 days for Blood Pressure. Is it a very strong medicine or is it normal one to take since I...

doctor1 MD

I have had allergy testing and I am highly allergic to mold. I have sinusitis and have taken antibiotics but they did not help. I have also tried...