question-icon

What is the window period for an HIV test?

default
Posted on Fri, 6 May 2016
Question: Hello Doctor,
I am a 32 year old XXXXXXX male. I have never indulged into any unsafe activity till 5 days back.
Background: I met a guy on one of the hook up sites. We had sex and I was bottoming. To my suprise, that guy removed the condom (I did not know this) while topping. Fortunately, within 2-3 minutes, I realized and stopped the penetrative sex. He never ejaculated into me.
I am very very nervous as he claims that he is HIV negative but how can I believe a person who removed condom (when it was explicitly and clearly mentioned no bareback or any unsafe activity).
I am unable to reach him now and that is freaking me out more.
I am planning to take a HIV RNA test.
What is an ideal period to take this test? The information on internet is quite confusing.
I am planning to take it after 25-28 days. Please advice.
I am super freaking out. Lesson learnt!
Thanks in advance
ABC
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
The possibility of any risk is very unlikely.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXX,

Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your query and understand the concern you are worried about. Being your physician will try to solve it at the earliest.

You had unprotected sex with a guy for only 2-3 minutes and never ejaculated into you then the risk of getting HIV from such short exposure is very less likely.

You said the guy was claiming that he was HIV negative but you can't believe then the best way to confirm whether you are positive or not is to get tested as you are planning. The best time to go for HIV RNA PCR is after 4 weeks of post exposure. Calm down your self and go for the test with hope for the best.

Don't get nervous or scared and also no need to get stressed or tensed so much because the possibility of any unwanted result is very unlikely.

Hope this info will help you to get relaxed. For further query you can get back to me any time, I am always here available to help you.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (2 days later)
Thank you very much Dr. XXXXXXX Jangid.
Follow up question:
What in-case if there was any precum during that short time? (I am not sure if there was any precum or not).
7 days have passed since the risky event and I have not experienced any flu-like symptoms yet but on the internet it says that sometimes people may not show any symptoms.
I always get tested and have never indulged in any unsafe activity voluntarily or encouraged such things.
Hopefully, all will be well but kind of nervous.
Thanks for your help.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The risk is very rare even though the precum was present.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

As precum does not contain any sperm or infected fluid, the risk is very rare even though it was present. Don't get so nervous and go for the test after one month to be 100% sure about your status. For any further query you can get back to me.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1996 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What is the window period for an HIV test?

Brief Answer: The possibility of any risk is very unlikely. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXX, Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your query and understand the concern you are worried about. Being your physician will try to solve it at the earliest. You had unprotected sex with a guy for only 2-3 minutes and never ejaculated into you then the risk of getting HIV from such short exposure is very less likely. You said the guy was claiming that he was HIV negative but you can't believe then the best way to confirm whether you are positive or not is to get tested as you are planning. The best time to go for HIV RNA PCR is after 4 weeks of post exposure. Calm down your self and go for the test with hope for the best. Don't get nervous or scared and also no need to get stressed or tensed so much because the possibility of any unwanted result is very unlikely. Hope this info will help you to get relaxed. For further query you can get back to me any time, I am always here available to help you. Thank You