question-icon

What is the window period for STD tests?

default
Posted on Fri, 20 May 2016
Question: Hello doctor good morning

I have an anxiety attack due to a foolish activity that i performed. I visited Thailand and hired a bar girl ( sex worker) We had sex. We french kissed briefly, she gave me unprotected blow job which lasted for 3 to 5 mins. Post that we had protected sex. The condom did not tear. I showered immediately and washed my penis and surrounding area with soap. We met for three more days and repeated the same. I am now regretting my actions. Its only neen four days but very anxious. I want to know the risk i have put myself into. What are my chances of contacting STI/STD. She looked healthy with no sores in her lips or warts in her genitals. I would alo like to screen myself for STIs. What are the tests that i should do and how soon can i do them? She had a non bleeding toingue piercing which was installed 1yr ago.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Screen for Hiv, syphilis, genital herpes at 4 weeks and then at 12 weeks

Detailed Answer:
Hello. I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern.

Protected oral sex is safe in terms of risk of acquiring Hiv, in addition to gonorrhea and chlamydia. However, even protected sex does not 100% protect you from other STDs like syphilis, genital herpes and genital warts/ Hpv. This is because a condom covers only portion of shaft of penis. A condom does not cover base of shaft or adjacent pubic region which therefore allows skin to skin direct contact between sexual partners Or contact with infected vaginal secretions. Considering that she did not had any visible sores or warts does help, however, these STDs can be clinically silent and can be passed on during asymptomatic phases.
Unprotected oral sex is risk for transmission of herpes, if she had oro-labial infection with herpes simplex virus, even if she was clinically silent because the virus can be shed at low levels even without obvious sores. Hiv is rarely transmitted through oral sex. Presence of Oral sores increase the chances of passing on Hiv and syphilis through oral route.
Anyways, I would recommend screening for Hiv (Hiv P 24 antigen and anti-hiv antibody test), syphilis (Vdrl) and genital herpes (Elisa for type 1 and 2 Hsv, IgG and IgM) at 4 weeks and then retest at 12 weeks for a conclusive result. Currently there is no screening test recommended for Hpv infection in males.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (12 minutes later)
Thank you doctor
I stay in XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Due to the anxiety i looked for the first available medium of getting medical advice. Would you be able to recommend a good medical facility in XXXXXXX to get these tests done? I will perform the test after 4 weeks and later after 12 weeks to get a conclusive result. I will get in touch with you again with the reports. Thank you so much.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
At any of the reliable labs

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

You can test at any of the well known labs like Dr.Lal's path lab. It has centers all over XXXXXXX You can google and find the center closest to you. Other reliable lab services are SRL Lab, Star path lab etc

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (33 hours later)
Thanks doctor. The tests that you prescribed are they all blood tests?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Blood tests

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Yes. All of them are blood tests.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9430 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What is the window period for STD tests?

Brief Answer: Screen for Hiv, syphilis, genital herpes at 4 weeks and then at 12 weeks Detailed Answer: Hello. I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern. Protected oral sex is safe in terms of risk of acquiring Hiv, in addition to gonorrhea and chlamydia. However, even protected sex does not 100% protect you from other STDs like syphilis, genital herpes and genital warts/ Hpv. This is because a condom covers only portion of shaft of penis. A condom does not cover base of shaft or adjacent pubic region which therefore allows skin to skin direct contact between sexual partners Or contact with infected vaginal secretions. Considering that she did not had any visible sores or warts does help, however, these STDs can be clinically silent and can be passed on during asymptomatic phases. Unprotected oral sex is risk for transmission of herpes, if she had oro-labial infection with herpes simplex virus, even if she was clinically silent because the virus can be shed at low levels even without obvious sores. Hiv is rarely transmitted through oral sex. Presence of Oral sores increase the chances of passing on Hiv and syphilis through oral route. Anyways, I would recommend screening for Hiv (Hiv P 24 antigen and anti-hiv antibody test), syphilis (Vdrl) and genital herpes (Elisa for type 1 and 2 Hsv, IgG and IgM) at 4 weeks and then retest at 12 weeks for a conclusive result. Currently there is no screening test recommended for Hpv infection in males. Regards