question-icon

What is the window period for HIV test?

default
Posted on Wed, 24 Aug 2016
Question: Have there been any known cases in medical history that a hiv antibody test would come out false negative at the 6 months mark? If so when is a good time or method thats with 100% result at 6 months? Should i get tested again after 6 months if it still
Comes out negative? Or am i 100% hiv free?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

At six months if HIV antibodies are negative by ELISA, then you don't have HIV. It holds true for 99.99 % cases. At this point no further testing should be done and the person is termed HIV free. In my clinical practice I am yet to come across a case which tested false negative at six months on ELISA.


Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Let me know if you have any query

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.


http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (2 minutes later)
Then what causes the other .01 percent to show up? Is it Health issues or can a normal completely healthy person show up for a false negative at the 6 months mark?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

It's related to the sensitivity of the test. 99.99 percent is a very high percentage meaning it's virtually impossible for the test to be false negative at this stage.

For confirmation Elisa abs from two different labs can be done which would confirm the test beyond any doubt.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (2 minutes later)
So at 6 months is more so the test then the person if it comes out false negative. If so your saying i should test more than a few test at that point and all come out negative im std free. Would oraquik work as well as any other test at 6 months?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

No, oraquick is not as sensitive as an ELISA antibody test. I would advise ELISA HIV antibodies.

Two tests from two different labs would suffice.

Negative antibodies with no viral load at 6 months means you are HIV free. It does not mean you are STD free.

For STDs you need to get an STD panel done.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (1 hour later)
So if were to get a viral load and antobody test at 6 months after exposure? Is there a chance that both tests would be false negative or is that 100% that i don have hiv if both were negative?t
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

If both viral load and antibody test at 6 months after exposure are negative then you are HIV negative conclusively.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (28 minutes later)
So there is no way as a healthy person at 6 months, there would be false negative for both test? Is that 100% is i took both at that mark?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

Yes, you can relax, if both are negative then there is no chance of HIV infection.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (1 hour later)
And that is 100% and why is that at 6 months when test for both viral load and antibody wont show up wont show up both as false negative? And if the antibody test is false neg there willalways be enough viral load to be detected by 6 months right?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

The reason is that the virus can lie dormant, it has to replicate and infect more colonies of helper T cells.

Yes, even if the antibody test is negative, which is almost impossible at 6 months, there will be enough of a viral load to detect.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2919 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What is the window period for HIV test?

Brief Answer: Explained Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome I appreciate your concern At six months if HIV antibodies are negative by ELISA, then you don't have HIV. It holds true for 99.99 % cases. At this point no further testing should be done and the person is termed HIV free. In my clinical practice I am yet to come across a case which tested false negative at six months on ELISA. Wishing you best of health Thanks Let me know if you have any query Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action. For future follow up / correspondence you may ask me directly at the link given below http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107 Dr. M.S. Khalil