Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the window period for HIV antibody?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1961 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 20 Sep 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: sir do i need hiv test because i had a sex encounter with spa girl in XXXXXXX westbengal XXXXXXX 2 months ago that was my first and last unprotected sex but i was having no std earlierneither she is but i am unware of her status because she might be telling lie. Nor do ihave flu like symptom after exposure but still confused that do i need tested because i m straight man without any drug addiction i only drink alcohol and sometime cigratte....pls suggest me do i need to get hiv tested
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You need to get tested after 3 months.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXX,

Welcome to HCM.

As such the risk of contracting HIV from single unprotected exposure is very less specially when the status of partner is unknown so don't get worried. You need to go for HIV testing after 3 months to relieve your anxiety and to get the accurate result. Be relaxed, forget the episode and get back to me with report.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 15 hours later
But what are my chances of getting hiv
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Very less.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXX,

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

Your chances of getting HIV are very less from single unprotected sex with partner of unknown status so allay the fear or anxiety related to HIV and go for testing at 3 months with 4th gen Dous test to get 100% conclusive and accurate result.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 7 hours later
is hiv test reliable i mean i didnot search for main hiv virus it search for antibody only and antibody can occur during flu common cold fever ,I have also heard frompeople that they become hiv positive even though he was negative.....
and if hiv is so than why porn actor are not catching the virus

is hiv hard to get fro woman,.....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is not the fact.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

It is HIV antibody which appears in the blood within three months of infection thats why any HIV test is considered conclusive after this window period. Be relaxed and go for HIV testing after 3 months.

It is not hard but easy to get HIV from women and it is also not the fact that porn actors didn't get HIV even with risky behaviours so don't take it wrongly. Avoid searching too much because you may have false information and get confused with all these.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Drug addiction

doctor1 MD

im facing a long battle of past drug addiction have been on the methadone programme for fifteen years im forty six years of age found out recently...

doctor1 MD

I ve been taking tab.Deanxit since 3 months since I had lot of exam stress.My doctor asked me to abruptly discontinue the medicine now but i am...

doctor1 MD

Hello my friend is a 40 year old male, not in great health, has no medical insurance or Internet so I m trying to help him with a health scare. He...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor how are you if i took the Postinor-1 half an hour ago can i drink alcohol today ? We are invited today to our friends for Christmas...

doctor1 MD

I am 48 years old have diabetes/high blood pressure/over weight/feel real weak in my legs and sick to my stomach and vomiting every day. this has...

doctor1 MD

my girlfriend's son is 32 yrs old. He was diagnoised with adhd since he was younger. Now at 32yrs old he keeps on helping this drug addicted,...

doctor1 MD

Yes Ive been in pain management it really helps Me, but I don care for the DR. What can I do I have so many problems related to pain. I am able to...