question-icon

What is the usage of Pregnyl?

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Jan 2016
Question: Iam trying to concieve my doctor gave me clomid 2/day and still i had a small follicle then he gave me pregnyl 5000 injection to be taked on my 17th day of cycle.. I took it on my 17th day of cycle ( this morning at 10 am) and stayed wondering how long should have sex for and when to stop having sex? And what is pregnyl for? Is it effective in my case
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
yes its effective

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Health Care Magic forum.

I have gone through the query and totally understand your concerns.

Plegnyl is a human chorionic gonadotropin used to induce ovulation from maturing follicles.

Since your follicle size was not increasing enough from clomid , so your doctor prescribed you Plegnyl.It causes release of ovum approximately 36 hrs from the injection so in your case it will be tomorrow at 10 pm.

You can continue having sex with your partner as it will increase the chances of conception.

I hope I have answered your query.

Feel free to discuss if you have any other queries.

Regards
Dr Manisha Jain.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (21 minutes later)
How many days should inkeep on having sex. Starting when to when? And should i still have sex even after ovulation occurs
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Till a day after the injection

Detailed Answer:
No dear just for two days you needed to have sex since ovulation occurs after 36 hours of injection so on the day of injection and the day after the injection there are high chances of pregnancy since during that time ovum should get sperms to form a healthy baby.
Wish you all the best
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (31 hours later)
So from what i ubderstood i should have sex only on those days. So i ovulated yesterday at 10 pm.. And today i got in a fight with my husband i shouted a lot and now i feel pain in my lower abdomin and sides!! Can this affect conception and prevent the egg from being a pregnancy or destroy my chances of grtting pregnant
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No harm on infection

Detailed Answer:
No dear there is nothing to worry in case you had sex yesterday as even if egg ruptured in mid night as in some patients there can be a delay of 2-4 hours after bHCG injection then also you must be having a good concentration of sperms and thus good chances of conception.
Sperms stay healthy inside vagina for 48-72 hours so nothing to worry.
This pain is most likely ovulation pain so a good sign only.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (30 hours later)
How many days after the injection should i stop having sex
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No need after 2 days of injection

Detailed Answer:
There is no mandate to do sex two days after HCG injection.
Having sex after that will be just on your discretion and not important to conceive.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What is the usage of Pregnyl?

Brief Answer: yes its effective Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to Health Care Magic forum. I have gone through the query and totally understand your concerns. Plegnyl is a human chorionic gonadotropin used to induce ovulation from maturing follicles. Since your follicle size was not increasing enough from clomid , so your doctor prescribed you Plegnyl.It causes release of ovum approximately 36 hrs from the injection so in your case it will be tomorrow at 10 pm. You can continue having sex with your partner as it will increase the chances of conception. I hope I have answered your query. Feel free to discuss if you have any other queries. Regards Dr Manisha Jain.