question-icon

What is the treatment for the RH negative factor and tears in the placenta?

default
Posted on Sat, 23 May 2015
Question: My granddaughter has the RH negative factor and the sonogram shows 2 tears in the placenta that have clotted. This is her first baby and she is 18 yrs old.. What is the treatment for the RH negative and the tears in the placenta?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Likely to heal on their own.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
The small tears in the placenta with no active bleeding vaginally is likely to heal on its own with rest. Since she is an Rh negative mother, it is better to get an Rh antibody shot to take care of the antibodies generated by the bleeding. She can also get an indirect coomb's test done to look for any effects of the bleeding.
Do go for a regular follow up. Avoid any heavy work and take rest. Avoid having intercourse and get a repeat ultrasound scan done after 2 weeks to see the progress.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13885 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What is the treatment for the RH negative factor and tears in the placenta?

Brief Answer: Likely to heal on their own. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. The small tears in the placenta with no active bleeding vaginally is likely to heal on its own with rest. Since she is an Rh negative mother, it is better to get an Rh antibody shot to take care of the antibodies generated by the bleeding. She can also get an indirect coomb's test done to look for any effects of the bleeding. Do go for a regular follow up. Avoid any heavy work and take rest. Avoid having intercourse and get a repeat ultrasound scan done after 2 weeks to see the progress. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal