Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

195 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What is the treatment for meridional amblyopia?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. N. K. Misra

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1977

Answered : 1210 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Dec 2012 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: My son is 5 years 4 months old. He has just got diagnosed with Cylindrical power in his eyes as follows :-
R.E : Sph - Nil , Cylindrical -2.5 ,160 degrees 6/12 partial
L.E : Sph - Nil , Cylindrical -2.00 ,20 degrees 6/12 partial

His complaint is sometimes he misses to see a cricket ball or confuses v and y . other than that he is very active and no complaint. It is suggested he patches up both eye alternately for 6 hrs for 3 months and have weekly light therapy (excuse my verbiage) meaning his eye will be exposed to light .

I am myself having a acute myopia from same age with both speherical and cylindrical power which reduced with age. I am not averse to specs. What i need to know is this patch up of eye going to help. He is active and i dont want him to have a handicapped feeling. Please advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 10 hours later
Dear XXXXXXX
thanks for sending your query to us.
this approach is correct .This is the treatment for meridional amblyopia.This has a slight handicap of restricting the field of vision of the child,but children get adjusted to this in a very short time and since this difficulty is for a few months only and you get a good vision for the child for life ,then this is worth the hassle
Since these suggestions given by your ophthalmologist are technically correct that means you are in good hands and therefore you should go ahead with the treatment with full energy.
Please do get back to me in case of any further query in this regard..

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra 13 hours later
Dr Misra , thank you for clearing the doubt. I just want to know if we are for any reason not able to do the patching consistently (as both my wife also works in service industry ) will the treatment via light exposure and cosntant spectacle wear help this to improve .
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 10 hours later
Dear XXXXXXX
thanks for getting back to us.
Some variation in patching may be allowed under the circumstances,but by and large you should stick to the schedule.As we have to attack the problem with full force,including patching,exercises,glasses,and at this age we get very good results.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Amblyopia

doctor1 MD

Hello, I m live in Bosnia and Herzegovina ( you may not know where it is ) and I have a boy age 4 years and 5 months. My doctor specialists in ophthalmology said that he has amblyopia on the right eye. His sight is approximately 25% of the normal. She ( the doctor ) also said that the condition is incurable. Apparently the colour of the eye nerve is lighter than normal. Diagnosis: Amblyopia O.D. H50.0 Entropy OS H52.0. Please tell me is there any hope for my child and his sight on the right eye. My e mail is YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 5 year old ,she has cylindrical power -2.5 in both the eyes but not myopia .is it compulsory to wear it through out the day.and does the cylindrical power increases if glasses are not weared.she is not wearing it to school where as...

doctor1 MD

the eye doc says that nothing is wrong, but im still worried. It´s like my left eye will only see out of the corner of my eye if i do not force it to look straight? This is also the case when i cover my right eye??! This is freaking me out!? when...

doctor1 MD

What does it mean if M1 is outside normal range in left eye

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 52 year old woman dealing with amblyopia. Used contacts to correct all my life. Vision getting worse as noted by changes in contact strength. Computer work full time. Both eyes less accommodating, had one lazy eye, but now both eyes are viewing almost separately. Thinking about muscle surgery. 2diopters difference in eyes. Fuchs noted one year ago. Would that affect future cataract surgery, I know one is growing in one eye.......

doctor1 MD

My friend is suffering from Anisometropic Amblyopia since his childhood…He is now 23 Years ....i want to know that does any treatment is there for this disoder….Does any laser theorpy will work for this …or any kind of operation

please tell me some solution/



doctor1 MD

hi sir.myself ashish from moradabad..when i was 6yr.old a ball strike my left eye but my parents left it unnoticed..but after 4yr.i got squint and i was operated for retinal detachment at sitapur eye hospital..at that time my eye power was -3.5 and it declines afterwards and at the age of 19yr. i was operated by lasic laser by dr.daljit singh amritsar but my power still declines in 3yr. to -3.5 at present..now i m suffering from anisometropic amblyopia..my rt. eye is perfect but lt. eye is exophoric..dr. suggest me squit exercises but i stil have diplopia..kindly help me i m very depressed?