• question-icon

    What is the treatment for dry blisters while suffering from chicken pox?

default
Posted on Tue, 28 Jan 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hi Doctor, My mother is 60 years old. She had her gall bladder removed and Thyroid problem. She now got a chicken pox. It is so severe. It spreads from the family member. She had chicken pox at her childhood. But she again got it. It is ten days now. First 6 days the symptoms were there (fever, vomiting sensation, so week). Now she is okay other than that she can not sleep on nights and frequent urination at nights. But I am worried as blisters are too much and 50% only dried. I am afraid will it affect any organs (particularly internal).
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 22 minutes later
Brief Answer: Internal organ involvement is less common. Detailed Answer: Hello, Chickenpox is normally a mild disease. Sometimes it can be serious and can lead to complications, especially in high-risk people with low immunity. Complications which can be seen are bacterial infections of the skin/ soft tissues, lung pneumonia, infection spreading to brain, toxic shock or Reye's syndrome for people who take aspirin during chickenpox. Look for symptoms like pus formation in skin lesion, disorientation, headache, high elevated fever, cough, difficulty in breathing, neck stiffness, low pulse or blood pressure. Keep watch on the symptoms and if possible getting evaluation by doctor at intervals is way to keep watch on involvement of internal organs. At the moment sleeplessness is little worrisome.It can be because of routine chicken pox.But do mention it to her doctor.Otherwise she seems on recovery mode as 50% lesions have dried up. Hope this answers your questions.Please ask if there are doubts. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir 11 minutes later
Thanks doctor. Now she has a symptom of undried lesion only in your list. Is there any symptoms to identify involuement of internal organs. How long we need to check for internal organs. Please advice food and things to do for her fast recovery.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 12 minutes later
Brief Answer: Looks like its still local infection Detailed Answer: The symptoms I have listed in previous answer are the symptoms to look for involvement of internal organs.So keep watch on them. Check every 3-4 days for internal organ involvement till skin lesions are raw.After that one more week monitoring would be good enough. Nothing special about diet actually.A balanced non-spicy diet including more proteins , fruits , rice and vegetables should be fine. Give her lots of water and liquid diet as well, particularly to avoid dehydration as she is having frequent micturation/urination. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir 1 hour later
Thanks doctor. What will be the complication if pus in lesion? How long it will take to dry the lesions normally.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 3 hours later
Brief Answer: pus will cause local bacterial infection Detailed Answer: Pus is indicator of secondary bacterial infection. Rarely such infection can spread to blood leading to septicemia. It should take 7 to 10 days for lesions to dry up significantly. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 1415 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Toxic shock

doctor1 MD

I probably have a tampon lodged behind my cervix , probably from 5 days ago. The nurse practitioner at Urgent Care didn't find anything and saw my...

doctor1 MD

2 1/2 years ago I was in ICU with toxic shock. at one point my vital organs started to shut down but was brought back from the "brink". But now on...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 19 years old and I started my period the evening of July 4th so later that night I got a huge headache. In the morning July 5th I did...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have been suffering with stomach pain for years. It stared when I was age 12 and has continued on, I am now 22. I can go weeks ( 1-2 maybe...

doctor1 MD

my girlfriend has a staph infection and she s unsure about being intimate with me she said that the infection has spread down to the public hairs...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sudhir
  • Q - Had removal of large tumor on adrenal gland. What are the symptoms that...

  • Q - Have numerous prominent lymph nodes throughout neck. Done CT Scan....

  • Q - Can small lump in middle and upper abdomen be symptoms of hernia?

  • Q - What could be the reason for occasional line or crease or very shallow...

  • Q - What causes sudden increase in pulse rate and lump in throat?

  • Q - Have I broken my ankle or is it just a sprain?

  • Q - Should i take medical treatment for small break in penis foreskin?

  • Q - Noticed delayed periods and lower stomach pain. Are there any chances of...

  • Q - Is blue veins on chest and stomach a sign of pregnancy?

  • Q - What is treatment for having blood clot in eye which created a shadow...

backtotop2