Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What is the time of eruption of permanent upper and lower teeth?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Tiwari

Dentist

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1892 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Sep 2014 in Dental Health
Question: My son who is 8 years & two months, only three teeth have fallen out.
Is it something to worry about?
In general he is a very healthy kid, and no issues in chewing or anything related to teeth. However, since milk teeth are not falling, the gap between teeth is increasing.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Tiwari 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Not to be worried

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for consulting healthcare magic

This is Dr. Priyanka tiwari answering your query .

Read your query ,understand your concern as your child is 8 years old dont be worried so much eruption age for permanent teeth in oral cavity is 6 to 14 years for anterior and posterior teeth , but time of eruption of permanent upper and lower central incisor is 6 to 8 years make sure they have erupted.

As you are asking about gap is increasing in between teeth see what happened is your child is in mixed dentition stage means in oral cavity both permanent and primary teeth are present so in this stage growth of jaw bone and muscle occur to provide space for permanent teeth and guide then in correct position .

Can you attach a report (image) of permanent tooth erupted and gap in between teeth that will be more helpful for me to arrive at conclusion .

Based on detail provided if permanent upper and lower central incisors are erupted then no treatment is required .

Awating picture to comment further .

Hope I have answered your query .
If you have further query I will be happy to help.

Regards ,
Dr. Priyanka tiwari


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Tiwari 1 hour later
Thanks for your reply :).

Attaching photos in reports section.
So far only 3 teeth have fallen and all from lower part.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Tiwari 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
upper central incisors 7 -8 years

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX ,

Welcome again

I have seen that reports you have attached as far as I have observed in image lower central incisors are fine your son had no problem in lower incisors but as far I have observed upper central incisors are deciduous teeth and upper left cental incisor there is initial proximal caries and tooth is slightly rotated.

For upper central incisor you have to consult oral surgeon (Pedodontist) and go for visual examination of upper central teeth if needed go for investigations Intra oral periapical radiograph for examination of tooth bud of permanent incisors if it is deciduous teeth .

As time of eruption of permanent upper central incisor is 7 -8 year , since your child is 8 years you have to pay attention on your sons upper teeth if they are primary incisors .

Hope I have answered your query ,
If you have further query feel free to ask , if will be happy to help.

Regards,
Dr. Priyanka tiwari
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Deciduous teeth

doctor1 MD

Hi my 11 year old daughter has just been diagnosed with brachydactyly type E. She has short bones in her hands and feet which have stopped growing. Will it affect other bones in her body? And she still has all but 5 of her milk teeth - is there any relation here? Thanks,Ruby

doctor1 MD

My daughter has a lump a little larger than a quarter, underneath her chin, it is very tender, she says that it hurts a lot when touched. She is 9. This is new, she just brought it to my attention a little while ago. How worried should I be, and should i make an appointment with her pcp, or with her dentist, as she also has a swollen "bump" on her gum, below a broken baby tooth?

doctor1 MD

I have a son, aged 1 yr and 3 months. He has got 6-8 teeth in total. The problem is his front 4 teeth have got blackened and gums bleed a bit while brushing. I brush his teeth with a soft brush - Colgate. Please suggest if there can be any cure and also if any prevention required for this decay to spread further.

doctor1 MD

sir would like to consult orthodentist for teeth problem for my daughter aged 10 years, Her teeth picture was uploaded as attaced image. Please go through this, Local doctor suggested make clip for this . My daughter name is : XXXXX AGE : 10 YEARS...

doctor1 MD

My Son is 6 and 1/2 years, his only one upper teeth has came up new 3 months back. Recently I have observed the gap between teeth is increasing. Is there anything alarming. I am attaching the image, please review and suggest if anything wrong. And...

doctor1 MD

hi my son is 20 months old he has been suffering from jaundice form about 14 months and has a liver discese with phfc1 . over the last two days i have seen that his front two milk baby teeth have started to roiting away can this be an side effecf or what can it be