Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

What is the risk of HIV with non penetrative sex?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jan 2014
Jan 2014
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 7389 Questions
Question
Hi doctor. I had a body to body massage with a girl yesterday and we both were naked. There was no penetration by the way but after the massage she gave me a hand job. I don't have any cuts or wounds on body. Am I at risk of hiv or any stds. Please suggest. I am scared. Can I use any medicine for prevention. Please suggest
Posted Wed, 27 Aug 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are safe

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to healthcaremagic

I am Dr. Kakkar. I have gone through your query and I have understood it.

Handjob is not a risk factor for acquiring HIV or any other STD's. I think you are absolutely safe.

Be well and stay healthy!! Always practice safe sex.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the risk of HIV with non penetrative sex? 2 minutes later
will the naked body massage can cause any problem?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are safe

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Not at all, unless you had penetration, which can lead to fluid exchange between the two.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor