question-icon

What is the remedy for stomach cramps when after using buscopan?

default
Posted on Thu, 6 Mar 2014
Question: I have been having stomach cramps for the past 3 and a half week. it is like a twinge followed by diarhea. I went to the pharmacy and picked up buscopan and that seemed to work. Though when I stopped the symptoms come back. The pain is also relieved when I exercise. I feel like I constantly need to go to the bathroom, even though I have just been.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer: stool tests are necessary Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for the qquery. Such symptoms in first row should be considered as a gastrointestinal infection. Diarrhea is quite characteristic for such issue. Usually intestinal infection gets healed by its own. However if symptoms last longer than few days, medical attention is necessary. Such symptoms can also indicate partial bowels obstruction due to Crohns disease. I suggest you to visit your doctor and have stool test and stool culture test. Antibiotics might be necessary. If no infection will be found, colonoscopy should be next. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5769 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What is the remedy for stomach cramps when after using buscopan?

Brief Answer: stool tests are necessary Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for the qquery. Such symptoms in first row should be considered as a gastrointestinal infection. Diarrhea is quite characteristic for such issue. Usually intestinal infection gets healed by its own. However if symptoms last longer than few days, medical attention is necessary. Such symptoms can also indicate partial bowels obstruction due to Crohns disease. I suggest you to visit your doctor and have stool test and stool culture test. Antibiotics might be necessary. If no infection will be found, colonoscopy should be next. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.