Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the recommended hepatitis-B vaccine schedule for adults?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14575 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Dec 2015 in General Health
Question: Hi,

I got first injection of Hepatitis B vaccine on 2011, i stopped the second and third one for long time, then I took the second one on 17 Nov 2015, should I count this last one as the second or i should ignore the one I took on 2011 and consider the one I had on 17 Nov 2015 as the first and I have to continue for another two injections?

Best Regards,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You should consider the dose taken on 17 Nov as first dose.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
You should consider dose of 17 Nov as first dose and don't consider dose of 2011 as first day.
So for you Hepatitis B schedule is started on 17 Nov and you should continue from this only.
Don't consider 2011 dose as first dose.
Hope I have solved your query.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 9 hours later
Since I got the first injection I have sweat and itching on my feet and hands till now, is this normal????
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Is it through out the day?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
I can understand your concern.
No these symptoms are not normal after Hepatitis B vaccine.
Possibility of reaction is more.
Please let me know
1. Do you have these through out the day?
2. Do you have pain and redness of the skin?
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 1 hour later
Dear Dr.,

Please find hereunder the answers:

1. Do you have these through out the day?
Answer) No , sweat is more at night but itching somehow through the day
2. Do you have pain and redness of the skin?
Answer) No, none of these symptoms

Regards,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Do you have similar symptoms in the past?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
I can understand your concern.
So you are having itching for whole day and sweating at night only.
Please let me know
1. Are these symptoms fir the first time?
2. Did you get similar symptoms in 2011 after vaccination?
3. Do you have any kind of allergies?
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 20 minutes later
Yes, itching is continuous, and started after the vaccine, sweat is on and off

for your questions:

1. Are these symptoms fir the first time?
Answer) started after vaccine
2. Did you get similar symptoms in 2011 after vaccination?
Answer) Cannot remember
3. Do you have any kind of allergies?
Answer) NO

Regards,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Possibility of allergy from the vaccine is more.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
I can understand your concern.
So possibility of allergic reaction due to vaccine is more.
But no need to worry for this as it can be easily treated.
Please let me know if you are taking any drugs for this.
Is it increasing or stable?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 9 minutes later
Dear Dr.,

Please find hereunder my answers:

Is it increasing or stable?
Answer) Stable, may be decreasing
Regards,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Are you taking any drugs for this?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
I can understand your concern.
This is mostly allergy.
So drink plenty of fluids orally.
Are you taking any drugs for this symptoms?
Please reply me answer of above asked question, so that I can guide you better.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 9 minutes later
Dear Dr.,

I am not taking any drugs for this symptoms

Best Regards,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Take antihistamine drug.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
I can understand your concern.
No need to worry for this.
Drink plenty of fluids orally. Start antihistamine drug like levocetrizine or fexofenadine.
Take any of these for five days.
You will mostly improve.
Hope I have solved your query.
You can ask me directly on XXXX
Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 9 minutes later
Assuming I will wait to recover naturally, it will take more time?

Do I still have to take second shot after a month?

Regards,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can wait, no worries in it.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
I can understand your concern.
Yes, you can definitely wait for few days.
Drink plenty of fluids orally. Avoid dust and pollution.
Wait for 5-6 days. You will mostly improve.
If during this period you are worsening then take antihistamine drugs.
Regarding next vaccination, I advise you to discuss this symptom with your doctor.
Sometimes change of company can also prevent such reaction.
Do you know the name of vaccine or company you had received?
Please reply me answer of above asked question, so that I can guide you better.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 27 minutes later
Engerix- B
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Did you felt pain after vaccine?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
This is also good company.
Talk with your doctor regarding this reaction at the time of second dose. Also ask for vaccine from different company like sanofi or lupin etc.
Please let me know
1. At which site vaccine was given?
2. Was it intra muscular?
3. Did you feel pain after vaccination?
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 20 hours later
Dear Dr.,

1. At which site vaccine was given?
Answer) at specialty clinic during a normal follow up visit to my internal medicine Dr.
2. Was it intra muscular?
Answer) Yes, at my left shoulder
3. Did you feel pain after vaccination?
Answer) No, everything was normal

Regards,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry for this. You will improve in your symptoms with time.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
I can understand your concern.
By putting all history togather, I think you are having mild allergic reaction due to the vaccine.
And since it is not progressive, rather subsiding, it will resolve by its own in 5-6 days.
But if it is worsening then you may need antihistamine drugs.
For next vaccine, you should discuss this reaction with your doctor. Try to change the manufacturer.
Hope I have solved your query.
You can ask me directly on XXXX
Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Fexofenadine

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am Brian from Mumbai.I have been suffering from C.I.U, from the past 11 years, most of the doctors have prescribed Allegra tabs over a period...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have had terrible itching in my head, face nose has been bad, on body as well It feels like something is biting me, but cant see anything . I...

doctor1 MD

I developed urticaria a few months ago due to a reaction from antibiotic. It was successfully treated with fexofenadine. I no longer suffer with...

doctor1 MD

i am suffering from chronic sinusitis since four decades. I did undergo surgery for DNS, electric cartrige, puncture during 60s. Later i used...

doctor1 MD

I put Vision in my eyes yesterday and they started stinging and running and my vision has been blurred and foggy ever since. What do I do? I have...

doctor1 MD

I have already submitted my question to you. Red rash sounds like my symptoms, though it is not Red unless rubbed, aggravated. Clear bumps that get...

doctor1 MD

Is there first aid for inhaled dust?