Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

166 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What is the recommended duration of estrogen therapy before repeat pap smear?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3032 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Aug 2014 in Women's Health
Question: HI, I am XXXX from XXXXXXX Software. My mom is 54 years old and has been advised local estrogen therapy twice a week for repeat pap smear test.She has done it for 10 daysbut has missed twice. What is the usual recommended duration for local estrogen therapy to be done before repeat pap smear. Her initial report was negative for intraepithelial lesion or malignancy but early atrophy changes and squamous metaplasia was found. Few squamous cells showed mild nuclear enlargement probably atrophy related.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Vaginal atrophy.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing to us. XXXXXXX is your mom in pre or post menopausal state?
Usually local estrogen therapy is recommended for two weeks before repeat Pap smear usually in dose of 4-6 micro gram/ day.
Local estrogen therapy is recommended to treat atrophic changes which occurs during premenopausal and post menopausal stage and causes changes in Pap smear.
Usually few nuclear enlargement in squamous cells are common at this age.
In my opinion she should first treat her vaginal atrophic changes then only go for repeat Pap smear test.
She should go for colposcopy also because long term use of estrogen cream is not recommended because it may cause cancer. ( colposcopy rule out HPV infection also).
She should go for repeat Pap smear after 6 months.
I think I have answered your query if you have further questions I will be happy to help you.
Good luck.
Regards
Dr. Richa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on Hpv infection

doctor1 MD

Hi there Dr. Kakkar, I have asked you a question before about pumps on my penis. I went to see a local doctor and he confirmed your diagnosis and prescribed a cream which took care of the bumps within 10 days. Thanks you very much for that....

doctor1 MD

kay I had sex with my girlfriend for the first time and it like 2 days later I noticed some bumps on penis shaft, it didn’t hurt it just itches. I had no sting or anything when peeing. I did add alcohol and it popped, and had a small sore that was...

doctor1 MD

If a Dr wants to discuss your pap smear is it HPV related? Or Cancer related? Im quite anxious and didn't like the previous answer from the Dr on here.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 27 years old I just received a LSIL result for a recent pap test. I was told that it is is very likely that this could be due to an HPV infection, though they did not test for HPV, and this does not necessarily indicate cancer. I've done some research and I'm fairly okay with what I've found out but what I'm really wondering about is how this will affect my long-term relationship with my boyfriend. What are the implications of this for him in terms of his health? From what I've researched it doesn't seem that he can be tested for HPV, is this correct? Furthermore, since we've been together and sexually active together for quite awhile, is it safe to assume that if I have HPV, he does as well? Do we need to abstain from all sexual activity until this resolves itself? Thank you.

doctor1 MD


HPV infection, for my wife PAP test is done and doctor suggest to take HPV vaccination (Gardasil) three dosage, final dose is finished on last month.

now my concern is what is the normal root cause of this infection? doctor says it's because of intercourse with multi, i don't understand what is multi means?

expecting a normal language explanation.

Thanks and Regards

doctor1 MD

yes please
i am snezana, i have already got my diagnostics of pap smear
cytomorphological features: hyperkeratosis and parakeratosis
organisms: cellular cytopathic consistent with HPV infection
diagnosis: low grade squamous interaepithelial lesion encompassing HPV infection