Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the prognosis of vestibular schwannoma in the right ear?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajay Panwar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1794 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Oct 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: history of Right Vestibular schwannoma- Gamma Knife Radiosurgery done 2013, Right SNHL present at that time Please suggest on prognosis , possible complications and suggestive treatment and investigations
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hearing usually does not improve

Detailed Answer:

Hi,
Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com. I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist, here to answer your query.

Even after treatment, existing hearing loss does not usually improve even after treatment in vestibular schwannoma.Recurrence may occur even after radiosurgery in several cases. Complications like balance issues, facial nerve damage, hearing loss may occur. Paralysis may occur if tumors develop very large in size.
Microsurgery and Radiosurgery are the treatment options.


Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Gamma knife

doctor1 MD

Gamma knife 6 months ago. Benign brain tumor Having shallow labored breathing

doctor1 MD

A 35 year old female presented with right facial weakness for 5-6 months, and reduced hearing in right ear for 4-5 months. She also noticed gait...