Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What is the prognosis for low blood counts when doctor advises to discontinue Pomalyst?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1465 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 29 May 2018 in Cancer
Question: Today's results - WBC 1.1 RBC 2.53 PLT 44 LYM# .60 GRA# .40 Currently on monoclonal antibody (Darzalex) & oral chemo (Pomalyst). These are the lowest my numbers have been. Oncologist is discontinuing Pomalyst. How much lower until I'm in worse trouble? Multiple myelome diagnosised in March of 2017.... VRD helped at first, then went to Kyprolis. Didn't work.... Kappa/Lambda trending up. Latest at 284 and M-spike at 741. What's the truth of where I'm headed? Love my doc but he always says, you never can tell...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Counts should improve after stopping pomalyst

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

You are on a really good combo at present. I am sure it will work this time. However, low blood counts is a complication of pomalyst. Your doc has done the right thing by stopping it.

If WBC count goes below 0.5 then infection risk becomes high and if platelets go below 20 then risk of bleeding is there. But they should improve. Once they have sufficiently improved, pomalyst can be restarted at a lower dose.

Hope this helps. I will be available for further follow up.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on