Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

What is the prognosis for low blood counts when doctor advises to discontinue Pomalyst?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1464 Questions
Question
Today's results - WBC 1.1 RBC 2.53 PLT 44 LYM# .60 GRA# .40 Currently on monoclonal antibody (Darzalex) & oral chemo (Pomalyst). These are the lowest my numbers have been. Oncologist is discontinuing Pomalyst. How much lower until I'm in worse trouble? Multiple myelome diagnosised in March of 2017.... VRD helped at first, then went to Kyprolis. Didn't work.... Kappa/Lambda trending up. Latest at 284 and M-spike at 741. What's the truth of where I'm headed? Love my doc but he always says, you never can tell...
Tue, 29 May 2018 in Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Counts should improve after stopping pomalyst

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

You are on a really good combo at present. I am sure it will work this time. However, low blood counts is a complication of pomalyst. Your doc has done the right thing by stopping it.

If WBC count goes below 0.5 then infection risk becomes high and if platelets go below 20 then risk of bleeding is there. But they should improve. Once they have sufficiently improved, pomalyst can be restarted at a lower dose.

Hope this helps. I will be available for further follow up.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor