question-icon

What is the normal PSA level in blood?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Dec 2015
Question: What is the normal limits for PSA count.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Biopsy seems advisable.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Generally PSA level for your age is below 3,5 ng/ml. However this may vary depending of the laboratory (every laboratory has its own norm).
Biopsy is usually done in case of abnormal PSA levels or abnormalities in rectal examination or abnormal ultrasound.
So it is possible that your urologist could find something in the ultrasound or during the rectal examination. Your PSA level is a little bit too high so this would be an indication to biopsy as well.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (22 minutes later)
I had an ultrasound done on my bladder and it came out with a reading of 153 indicating the bladder wasn't empting. But I did not have any pressure
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5769 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What is the normal PSA level in blood?

Brief Answer: Biopsy seems advisable. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. Generally PSA level for your age is below 3,5 ng/ml. However this may vary depending of the laboratory (every laboratory has its own norm). Biopsy is usually done in case of abnormal PSA levels or abnormalities in rectal examination or abnormal ultrasound. So it is possible that your urologist could find something in the ultrasound or during the rectal examination. Your PSA level is a little bit too high so this would be an indication to biopsy as well. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.