question-icon

What is the necessary measures to be taken to rule out ectopic pregnancy?

default
Posted on Thu, 28 May 2015
Question: Hi Dr; Am F/29yrs ;My LMP was on 4/4/15.On 3/5/15 my HCG was 216 & on 5/5/15 it s 436.I have H/O Missed abortion & etopic pregnancy for which laprosalingtomy was done.What is d necessary measures to be taken to rule out ectopic pregnancy??Had missed abortion @ 8 weeks.So pls advice me about any specific diet supplement.Is der a need for bed rest??Any exccises @ this stage??From which month can we strat with ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
precautions advised, ultrasound after 10 days

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
Take a note of the following points -
- have a good rest with no exertion at all
- avoid intercourse
- take ample amount of water
- take good amount of milk and green leafy vegetables
- almonds and walnuts are very good and should be taken on daily basis
- avoid any kind of stress
Also I would like to know about the medicines you are taking right now so that I can advise you addition in case needed.
In my opinion your pregnancy is intrauterine only as the bHCG doubling is good.
Still to be double sure get an ultrasound after 10 days and see for the site of pregnancy.
No need to indulge in any exercise routine at least till 16 weeks of pregnancy as you have a bad obstetric history so extra rest is needed to sustain it.
All the best
Regards
Dr Manisha.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (15 minutes later)
thanks a lot for your reply.Am taking only folivate 5mg n ecosprin 75mg only.Also asked to rpt beta tomorrow. How many days I have to rpt beta??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
micronised progesterone advised

Detailed Answer:
Most welcome dear.
Keep taking these medicines as you are taking and also take micronised progesterone like susten or gestone in dose of 200 mg twice a day till pregnancy is detected in ultrasound.
Repeat bHCG levels are being done to see the doubling time which will help in determining the site and viability of the pregnancy.
Most probably this will be the last time it will be tested.
Main point is rest so take as much of it as possible.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (6 hours later)
thanks Dr for your Precious time.When can be a sac seen on U/S.?Any food stufs to be avoided ???Do doulbing of beta indicate healthy intra utreine pregnancy or stil chances of mis carriage is stil there???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Healthy pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome dear.
Yes nicely doubling bhcg levels signify healthy pregnancy but chances of miscarriage are still there as per your previous bad history.
You need not to avoid anything in foodstuffs but definitely rest is of paramount importance.
A gestational sac can be seen easily on transvaginal ultrasound at 6 weeks and cardiac activity by 7 week of gestation.
I wish you best of health and hope that you are blessed with a healthy baby soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (31 hours later)
Thanks mam for your advise
In transvaginal scan today an sac has seen in utres of 0.3cm of sac with closed OS.Chorinoresidual reaction average.Abt 5 weeks grwth.Also started with Susten.Any thing about to worry now??Rarely abdominal pain is there(nt much as in periods)
Waiting for your kind adviae
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
nothing to worry now

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, glad to read the ultrasound report.
Everything seems normal and nothing to worry especially when the pain has subsided and taking susten tablets too.
Get a repeat scan after 2 weeks to confirm the cardiac activity in baby and thus a nicely growing pregnancy.
Wish you all the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What is the necessary measures to be taken to rule out ectopic pregnancy?

Brief Answer: precautions advised, ultrasound after 10 days Detailed Answer: Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. Take a note of the following points - - have a good rest with no exertion at all - avoid intercourse - take ample amount of water - take good amount of milk and green leafy vegetables - almonds and walnuts are very good and should be taken on daily basis - avoid any kind of stress Also I would like to know about the medicines you are taking right now so that I can advise you addition in case needed. In my opinion your pregnancy is intrauterine only as the bHCG doubling is good. Still to be double sure get an ultrasound after 10 days and see for the site of pregnancy. No need to indulge in any exercise routine at least till 16 weeks of pregnancy as you have a bad obstetric history so extra rest is needed to sustain it. All the best Regards Dr Manisha.